Collapse to view only § 141.52 - Separate entries for different portions.
§ 141.58 - Single entry for separately arriving portions of unassembled or disassembled entities.
(a) At election of importer of record. At the election of the importer of record, an unassembled or disassembled entity arriving on multiple conveyances as contemplated under section 484(j)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1484(j)(1)), may be processed as a single entry, as prescribed under the procedures set forth in this section.
(b) Unassembled or disassembled entities covered. An unassembled or disassembled entity for purposes of this section is an entity which:
(1) Cannot, due to its size or nature, be shipped on a single conveyance, and is thus imported in an unassembled or disassembled condition;
(2) Is ordered, invoiced and is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a single entity and is consigned to one person in the United States;
(3) Is imported on more than one conveyance to the same port of entry in the United States; and
(4) Involves the first portion and all succeeding portions arriving at the same United States port of entry within either:
(i) 15 calendar days after the unlading of the first portion or arrival at the destination port if transported in bond for entities entered under the “hold all” method permitted in paragraph (d)(1) of this section; or
(ii) 10 calendar days after the release of the first portion under special permit procedures for entities released incrementally as permitted in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(c) Application by importer. The importer of record must apply to file a single entry covering an entity described in paragraph (b) of this section. Applications may be made either by appropriately annotating a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Form 3461, CBP Form 3461 ALT, or electronic equivalent, or by submitting a letter to CBP. The required application must be made no later than 5 working days in advance of the arrival of the first conveyance. Justification for the need for more than one conveyance must be provided in the application, which must include an affirmative statement that the entity cannot, due to its size or nature, be shipped on one conveyance. A copy of the relevant invoice or purchase order, or electronic equivalent,
* * *