Collapse to view only § 141.69 - Applicable rates of duty.
§ 141.68 - Time of entry.
(a) When entry documentation is filed without entry summary. When the entry documentation is filed in proper form without an entry summary, the “time of entry” will be:
(1) The time the appropriate CBP officer authorizes the release of the merchandise or any part of the merchandise covered by the entry documentation, or
(2) The time the entry documentation is filed, if requested by the importer on the entry documentation at the time of filing, and the merchandise already has arrived within the port limits; or
(3) The time the merchandise arrives within the port limits, if the entry documentation is submitted before arrival, and if requested by the importer on the entry documentation at the time of submission.
(b) When entry summary serves as entry and entry summary. When an entry summary serves as both the entry documentation and entry summary, in accordance with § 142.3(b) of this chapter, the time of entry will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper form with estimated duties attached except as provided in § 142.13(b).
(c) When merchandise is released under the immediate delivery procedure. The time of entry of merchandise released under the immediate delivery procedure will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper form, with estimated duties attached.
(d) Quota-class merchandise. The time of entry for quota-class merchandise will be the time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached, or if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date (pursuant to § 24.25 of this chapter) have been successfully received by CBP via the Automated Broker Interface, without the estimated duties attached, as provided in § 132.11a of this chapter.
(e) When merchandise has not arrived. Merchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.
(f) Informal mail entry. The time of entry of merchandise under an informal mail entry, CBP Form 3419 or 3419A or CBP Form 368 or 368A, is the time the preparation of the entry documentation by a CBP employee is completed.
(g) Withdrawal from warehouse for consumption. The time of entry of merchandise withdrawn from warehouse for consumption (the process preparatory to the issuance of a permit for the release of the merchandise to or upon the order of the warehouse proprietor) is when:
(1) CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, is executed in proper form and filed together with any related documentation required by these regulations to be filed at the time of withdrawal, and
(2) Estimated duties, if any, required to be paid at the time of withdrawal have been deposited.
Unless the requirements of this paragraph and section 315(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1315(a)), including the deposit of estimated duties, if any, are completed within 60 days from the date of presentation of CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, the request for withdrawal will be considered abandoned.
(h) Appraisement entry, informal entry, combined entry for rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, and entry under carnet. The time of entry of merchandise under an appraisement entry, or informal entry, CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, an informal entry, CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) (or other form prescribed in § 143.23 or elsewhere in the chapter for use as an informal entry), a combined entry for rewarehouse and withdrawal for consumption, CBP Form 7519, or an A.T.A. carnet issued under part 114 of this chapter, will be the time the specified form is executed in proper form and filed, together with any related documents required by these regulations, and estimated duties, if any, have been deposited. If merchandise eligible for informal entry is released under a special permit for immediate delivery and CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) or 7501, or its electronic equivalent, is filed in accordance with § 142.23 of this chapter, the time of entry will be the time CBP Form 368 or 368A or 7501 is filed in proper form, together with any related documents required by this chapter, and estimated duties, if any, have been deposited. However, if merchandise eligible for informal entry is released under the entry documentation set forth in § 142.3(a) of this chapter and CBP Form 368 or 368A (serially numbered) or 7501 is filed in accordance with § 142.23, the time of entry will be in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(i) Exportation to Canada or Mexico of goods imported into the United States under a duty-deferral program defined in § 181.53 of this chapter. When merchandise in a U.S. duty-deferral program is withdrawn for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for entry into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the date of entry is the date the entry is required to be filed under § 181.53(a)(2)(iii) of this chapter.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46819, Aug. 9, 1979] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 141.68, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.