Collapse to view only § 146.3 - Customs supervision.
§ 146.4 - Operator responsibility and supervision.
(a) Supervision. The operator shall supervise all admissions, transfers, removals, recordkeeping, manipulations, manufacturing, destruction, exhibition, physical and procedural security, and conditions of storage in the zone as required by law and regulations. Supervision by the operator shall be that which a prudent manager of a storage, manipulation, or manufacturing facility would be expected to exercise, and may take into account the degree of supervision exercised by the zone user having physical possession of zone merchandise.
(b) Customs access. The operator shall permit any Customs officer access to a zone.
(c) Safekeeping of merchandise and records. The operator is responsible for safekeeping of merchandise and records concerning merchandise admitted to a zone. The operator, at its liability, may allow the zone importer or owner of the goods to store, safeguard, and otherwise maintain or handle the goods and the inventory records pertaining to them.
(d) Records maintenance. The operator shall (1) maintain the inventory control and recordkeeping system in accordance with the provisions of subpart B, (2) retain all records required in this part and defined in § 162.1(a) of this chapter, pertaining to zone merchandise for 5 years after the merchandise is removed from the zone, and (3) protect proprietary information in its custody from unauthorized disclosure. Records shall be readily available for Customs review at the zone.
(e) Merchandise security. The operator shall maintain the zone and establish procedures adequate to ensure the security of merchandise located in the zone in accordance with applicable Customs security standards and specifications.
(f) Storage and handling. The operator shall store and handle merchandise in a zone in a safe and sanitary manner to minimize damage to the merchandise, avoid hazard to persons, and meet local, state, and Federal requirements applicable to a specific kind of goods. All trash and waste will be promptly removed from a zone. Aisles will be established and maintained, and doors and entrances left unblocked for access by Customs officers and other persons in the performance of their official duties.
(g) Guard service. The operator is authorized to provide guards or contract for guard service to safeguard the merchandise and ensure the security of the zone. This authorization does not limit the authority of the port director to assign Customs guards to protect the revenue under section 4 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 81d).
(h) Miscellaneous responsibilities. The operator is responsible for complying with requirements for admission, manipulation, manufacture, exhibition, or destruction, shortage, or overage; inventory control and recordkeeping systems, transfer to Customs territory, and other requirements as specified in this part. If the operator elects to transfer merchandise from within the district boundaries (see definition of “district” at § 112.1) to his zone, he shall receipt for the merchandise at the time he picks it up for transportation to his facility. He becomes liable for the merchandise at that time.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 94-81, 59 FR 51496, Oct. 12, 1994; T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50020, Sept. 27, 1995; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13676, Mar. 22, 1999]
§ 146.5 - [Reserved]