Collapse to view only § 146.3 - Customs supervision.
§ 146.6 - Procedure for activation.
(a) Application. A zone operator, or where there is no operator, a grantee, shall make written application to the port director to obtain approval of activation of a zone or zone site. The area to be activated may be all or any portion of the zone approved by the Board. The application must include a descripti
* * *
(b) Supporting documents. The application must be accompanied by the following:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) A blueprint of the area approved by the Board to be activated showing area measurements, including all openings and buildings; and all outlets, inlets, and pipelines to any tank for the storage of liquid or similar product, that portion of the blueprint certified to be correct by the operator of the tank;
(3) A gauge table, when appropriate, showing the capacity, in the appropriate unit, of any tank, certified to be correct by the operator of the tank;
(4) A procedures manual describing the inventory control and recordkeeping system that will be used in the zone, certified by the operator or grantee to meet the requirements of subpart B; and
(5) The written concurrence of the grantee, when the operator applies for activation, in the requested zone activation.
(c) Inquiry by port director. As a condition of approval of the application, the port director may order an inquiry by a Customs officer into:
(1) The qualifications, character, and experience of an operator and/or grantee and their principal officers; and
(2) The security, suitability, and fitness of the facility to receive merchandise in a zone status.
(d) Decision of the port director. The port director shall promptly notify the applicant in writing of his decision to approve or deny the application to activate the zone. If the application is denied, the notification will state the grounds for denial which need not be limited to those listed in § 146.82. The decision of the port director will be the final Customs administrative determination in the matter. On approval of the application, a Foreign Trade Zone Operator's Bond shall be executed on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions of § 113.73 of this chapter.
(e) Activation. Upon the port director's approval of the application and acceptance of the executed bond, the zone or zone site will be considered activated; and merchandise may be admitted to the zone. Execution of the bond by an operator does not lessen the liability of the grantee to comply with the Act and implementing regulations.
[T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5049, Feb. 11, 1986, as amended by T.D. 93-18, 58 FR 15773, Mar. 24, 1993; T.D. 95-99, 60 FR 62733, Dec. 7, 1995; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13676, Mar. 22, 1999; T.D. 01-14, 66 FR 8767, Feb. 2, 2001]
§ 146.7 -
(a) Alteration of an activated area. An operator shall make written application to the port director for approval of an alteration of an activated area, including an alteration resulting from a zone boundary modification. The application must be accompanied by the supporting document requirements specified in § 146.6, as applicable. The port director may review the security, suitability, and fitness of the area, and shall reply to the applicant as provided for in § 146.6.
(b) Deactivation or reactivation. A grantee, or an operator with the concurrence of a grantee, shall make written application to the port director for deactivation of a zone site, indicating by layout or blueprint the exact site to be deactivated. The port director shall not approve the application unless all merchandise in the site in zone status (other than domestic status) has been removed at the risk and expense of the operator. The port director may require an accounting of all merchandise in a zone as a condition of approving the deactivation. A zone may be reactivated using the above procedure if a sufficient bond is on file under § 146.6(d).
(c) Suspension of activated site. When approval of an activated status has been suspended through the procedure in subpart G, the port director may require all goods in that area in zone status (other than domestic status) to be transferred to another zone, a bonded warehouse, or other location where they may lawfully be stored, if the port director considers that transfer advisable to protect the revenue or administer any Federal law or regulation.
(d) New bond. The port director may require an operator to furnish, on 10 days notice, a new Foreign Trade Zone Operator's Bond on Customs Form 301. If the operator fails to furnish the new bond, no more merchandise will be received in the zone in zone status. Merchandise in zone status (other than domestic status) will be removed at the risk and expense of the operator. A new bond may be required if (1) the activated zone area is substantially altered; (2) the character of merchandise admitted to the zone or operations performed in the zone are substantially changed; (3) the existing bond lacks good and sufficient surety; or (4) for any other reason that substantially affects the liability of the operator under the bond. Although a new bond may not be required, the operator shall obtain the consent of the surety to any material alteration in the boundaries of the zone.
(e) New operator. A grantee of an activated zone site shall make written application to the port director for approval of a new operator, submitting with the application a certification by the new operator that the inventory control and recordkeeping system meets the requirements of subpart B, and a copy of the system procedures manual if different from the previous operator's manual. The port director may order an inquiry into the qualifications, character, and experience of the operator and its principal officers.
(f) The bond in § 146.6 shall be submitted by the operator before the operating agreement may become effective in respect to merchandise in zone status. The port director shall promptly notify the grantee, in writing, of the approval or disapproval of the application.
* * *