Collapse to view only § 146.3 - Customs supervision.
§ 146.10 - Authority to examine merchandise.
The port director may cause any merchandise to be examined before or at the time of admission to a zone, or at any time thereafter, if the examination is considered necessary to facilitate the proper administration of any law, regulation, or instruction which Customs is authorized to enforce.