Collapse to view only § 146.24 - Transfer of merchandise from a zone.
§ 146.24 - Transfer of merchandise from a zone.
(a) Accountability. (1) All zone status merchandise transferred from a zone will be accurately recorded within the inventory control and recordkeeping system.
(2) The inventory control and recordkeeping system for merchandise transfers must have the capability to trace all transfers back to a zone admission under a Customs authorized inventory method.
(b) Information. The inventory control and recordkeeping system must be capable of providing all information necessary to make entry for transfer of merchandise from the zone.