Collapse to view only § 148.42 - Personal effects.
§ 148.46 - Sale of exempted articles.
(a) Sale resulting in forfeiture. The following articles or their value (to be recovered from the importer) upon their sale, shall be subject to forfeiture in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter IV, U.S. Note 1, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), unless the procedure set forth in paragraph (b) of this section is followed:
(1) Any jewelry or similar articles of personal adornment having an aggregate value of $300 or more which have been allowed an exemption under § 148.42, if sold within 3 years of the date of importation.
(2) Any conveyance or its equipment allowed an exemption under § 148.45, if sold within 1 year after the date of importation.
(b) Procedure permitting sale. Articles described in paragraph (a) of this section may be sold if, prior to the time of sale, payment is made to a port director of the duty which would have been payable at the time of entry if the article had been entered without the benefit of the applicable exemption.
(c) Permissible sales. A sale pursuant to a judicial order or in liquidation of the estate of a decedent is not a basis for any liability for duty or forfeiture.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51265, Dec. 21, 1988]