Collapse to view only § 148.51 - Special exemption for personal or household articles.
§ 148.52 - Exemption for household effects used abroad.
(a) Exemption. Furniture, carpets, paintings, tableware, books, libraries, and other usual household furnishings and effects actually used abroad for not less than 1 year by resident or nonresidents, and not intended for any other person or for sale may be allowed entry free of duty and tax under subheading 9804.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202). Household effects used abroad not less than 1 year by a family of which the importer was a resident member for not less than 1 year during the period of use may be allowed free entry whether or not the importer owned the effects at the time of such use. The year of use need not be continuous, nor need it immediately precede the time of importation.
(b) Proof of use. In order to obtain free entry for household effects under this section, the use of the effects abroad for 1 year must be proven to the satisfaction of the port director. The port director, in his discretion, may require evidence of use other than the declaration provided for in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Declaration. When household effects are claimed to be free of duty a declaration of the owner on Customs Form 3299, or its electronic equivalent, shall be required to support the claim for free entry. If it is impracticable to produce the declaration at the time of entry, the importer may give a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.62 of this chapter, for the production of the owner's declaration within 6 months.
(d) Arrival of effects more than 10 years after arrival of importer. As a general rule, household effects arriving more than 10 years after the last arrival of the importer from the country in which the effects were used shall not be admitted free of duty under this exemption unless the port director is satisfied from the importer's explanation that the effects were unavoidably detained beyond the 10-year period. However, in no case shall free entry be allowed under this provision when a period of 25 years or more has elapsed since the last arrival of the importer in the United States from the country in which the effects were used.
[T.D. 73-27, 38 FR 2449, Jan. 26, 1973, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41186, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51265, Dec. 21, 1988; CBP Dec. 15-14, 80 FR 61291, Oct. 13, 2015]