Collapse to view only § 158.30 - Review of port director's decision.
§ 158.27 - Accidental fire or other casualty.
In the case of injury or destruction by accidental fire or other casualty, the following evidence shall be submitted:
(a) A declaration of the master of the vessel, the conductor or driver of the vehicle, the proprietor of the warehouse, or other person (except a Customs officer) having charge of the merchandise at the time of casualty, stating:
(1) The time, place, and nature of such casualty;
(2) That the merchandise was on board the vessel or vehicle, in the warehouse, or otherwise in his charge, as the case may be, at the time of the casualty; and
(3) That it was totally destroyed and there is no probability of recovering or saving any part thereof, or that it was injured as the result of the casualty.
(b) The bill of lading, the entry summary (where appropriate) and the invoice covering the merchandise, or certified copies of the foregoing, unless such documents are already in the possession of the director of the port where the claim is filed.
(c) A copy of the insurance appraiser's report, if any.
[T.D. 72-258, 37 FR 20171, Sept. 27, 1972, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46829, Aug. 9, 1979]