Collapse to view only § 165.24 - Interim measures.
§ 165.25 - Verifications of information.
(a) Prior to making a determination under § 165.27, CBP may in its discretion verify information in the United States or foreign countries collected under § 165.23 as is necessary to make its determination.
(b) CBP may conduct verifications before and after the deadline for the voluntary submission of new factual information as referenced in § 165.23. The general purpose of the verification is to verify the accuracy of the information already placed on the administrative record.
(c) CBP will place a report about the verification, i.e., the verification report, on the administrative record. CBP will require the party that underwent the verification to place verification exhibits on the administrative record. Verification exhibits will generally contain information compiled and verified by CBP at CBP's discretion during the verification. In accordance with § 165.4, both CBP and the party that underwent the verification will provide public versions of their verification documents, which will be served on all parties to the investigation. CBP will not accept voluntary submissions of new factual information at the verification after the deadline for voluntary submission of new factual information, as referenced in § 165.23. Parties to the investigation cannot submit rebuttal information to either CBP's verification report or the verification exhibits. Parties to the investigation may submit to CBP written arguments in relation to the verification report and/or its exhibits in accordance with § 165.26.
(d) If CBP determines that information discovered during a verification is relevant to the investigation and constitutes new factual information, CBP will place it on the administrative record separately, in accordance with § 165.23, and allow parties to the investigation to submit rebuttal information.
[81 FR 56482, Aug. 22, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 19260, Mar. 18, 2024]