Collapse to view only § 174.15 - Consolidation of protests filed by different parties.
§ 174.11 - Matters subject to protest.
The following decisions of CBP, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into those decisions, may be protested under the provisions of section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514):
(a) Clerical errors, mistakes of fact, and other inadvertences. Except as provided for in sections 501 (relating to voluntary reliquidations), 516 (relating to petitions by domestic interested parties), and 520 (related to refunds) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended), any clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in an electronic submission, that is adverse to the importer in any entry, liquidation or reliquidation is subject to protest. In addition, any entry, liquidation, or other CBP transaction that occurred prior to December 18, 2004, also may be the subject of a reliquidation request made pursuant to the terms set forth in § 173.4 (19 CFR 173.4).
(b) Administrative decisions. CBP administrative decisions involving the following subject matters are subject to protest:
(1) The appraised value of merchandise;
(2) The classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable;
(3) All charges or exactions of whatever character, including the accrual of interest, within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Secretary of the Treasury;
(4) The exclusion of merchandise from entry, delivery, or a demand for redelivery to CBP custody under any provision of the customs laws except a determination that may be appealed under 19 U.S.C. 1337;
(5) The liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or any modification of an entry;
(6) The refusal to pay a claim for drawback;
(7) The refusal to reliquidate an entry made before December 18, 2004, under section 520(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(c)); or
(8) The refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)).
[CBP Dec. 11-02, 76 FR 2577, Jan. 14, 2011]