Collapse to view only § 177.10 - Publication of decisions.
§ 177.2 - Submission of ruling requests.
(a) Form. A request for a ruling should be in the form of a letter. Requests for Valuation and Carrier rulings should be addressed to the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Attention: Regulations and Rulings, Office of International Trade, Washington, DC 20229. The Division and Branch in
* * *
(iv) Carrier rulings. If the transaction involves a vessel, the request for a ruling should include information relating to place of build and nationality of registration and, if to be used in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States, the exact place or places of intended use, if known. If the request for a ruling involves a determination as to whether or not the primary object of a contemplated voyage would be considered to be coastwise transportation in violation of 46 U.S.C. 289 (see § 4.80a of this chapter), the request should completely identify the voyage, including the proposed time of arrival at and departure from every port on the itinerary and any coordination of the voyage with special events at coastwise ports, and should be accompanied by samples, if available, of brochures, advertising, and other information that may be relevant to a determination of the primary object of the proposed voyage.
(3) Samples. Each request for a ruling regarding the status of an article under any Customs or related law affecting the importation or arrival of that article should be accompanied by photographs, drawings, or other pictorial representations of the article and, whenever possible, by a sample article, unless a precise description of the article is not essential to the ruling requested. Any article consisting of materials in chemical or physical combination for which a laboratory analysis has been prepared by or for the manufacturer should include a copy of that analysis. A sample submitted in connection with a request for a ruling becomes a part of the Customs Service file in the matter and will be retained until the ruling is issued or the ruling request is otherwise disposed of. If the return of the sample is desired, the ruling request should so state and should specify the desired means of return. A sample should only be submitted with the understanding that all or a part of it may be damaged or consumed in the course of examination, testing, analysis, or other actions undertaken in connection with the ruling request.
(4) Related documents. If the question or questions presented in the ruling request directly relate to matters set forth in any invoice, contract, agreement, or other document, a copy of the document must be submitted with the request. (Original documents should not be submitted inasmuch as any documents or exhibits furnished with the ruling request become a part of the Customs Service file in the matter and cannot be returned.) The relevant facts reflected in any documents submitted, and an explanation of their bearing on the question or questions presented, must be expressly set forth in the ruling request.
(5) Prior or current transactions. Each request for a ruling must state whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been considered, or is currently being considered by any Customs Service office or whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the issues involved have ever been considered, or are currently being considered, by the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. Where the transaction described in the ruling request is but one of a series of similar and related transactions, that fact must also be stated.
(6) Statement of position. If the request for a ruling asks that a particular determination or conclusion be reached in the ruling letter, a statement must be included in the request setting forth the basis for that determination or conclusion, together with a citation of all relevant supporting authority.
* * *