Collapse to view only § 177.10 - Publication of decisions.
§ 177.12 - Modification or revocation of interpretive rulings, protest review decisions, and previous treatment of substantially identical transactions.
* * *
is not specifically identified in the final modifying or revoking notice.
(c) Treatment previously accorded to substantially identical transactions—(1) General. The issuance of an interpretive ruling that has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The following rules will apply for purposes of determining under this section whether a treatment was previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions of a person:
(i) There must be evidence to establish that:
(A) There was an actual determination by a Customs officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed treatment;
(B) The Customs officer making the actual determination was responsible for the subject matter on which the determination was made; and
(C) Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person's Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues;
(ii) The determination of whether the requisite treatment occurred will be made by Customs on a case-by-case basis and will involve an assessment of all relevant factors. In particular, Customs will focus on the past transactions to determine whether there was an examination of the merchandise (where applicable) by Customs or the extent to which those transactions were otherwise reviewed by Customs to determine the proper application of the Customs laws and regulations. For purposes of establishing whether the requisite treatment occurred, Customs will give diminished weight to transactions involving small quantities or values, and Customs will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries and to other entries or transactions which Customs, in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or Customs officer review;
(iii) Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person's transactions if:
(A) The person's own transactions were not accorded the treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment;
(B) The issue in question involves the admissibility of merchandise;
(C) The person made a material false statement or material omission in connection with a Customs transaction or in connection with the review of a Customs transaction and that statement or omission affected the determination on which the treatment claim is based; or
(D) Customs advised the person regarding the manner in which the transactions should be presented to Customs and the person failed to follow that advice; and
* * *