Collapse to view only § 177.10 - Publication of decisions.
§ 177.11 - Requests for advice by field offices.
(a) Generally. Advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service field offices from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed. Advice as to the proper application of the Customs and related laws to a current transaction will be sought by a Customs Service field office whenever that office is requested to do so, pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, by an importer or other person having an interest in the transaction. Advice or guidance will be furnished by the Headquarters Office as a means of assisting Customs personnel in the orderly processing of Customs transactions under consideration by them and to insure the consistent application of the Customs and related laws in the several Customs districts. Requests for advice received by the Headquarters Office will be processed as expeditiously as possible.
(b) Certain current transactions—(1) When a ruling has been issued—(i) Requests by field offices. If any Customs Service office has issued a ruling letter with respect to a particular Customs transaction and the Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over that transaction believes that the ruling should be modified or revoked, the field office will forward to the Headquarters Office, pursuant to § 177.9(b)(1), a request that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office will notify the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued, in writing, that it has requested the Headquarters Office to reconsider the ruling.
(ii) Requests by importers and others. If the importer or other person to whom a ruling letter is issued disagrees with the Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over the transaction to which the ruling relates as to the proper application of the ruling to the transaction, the field office will, upon receipt of a written request submitted in accordance with the procedure set forth in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, request advice from the Headquarters Office as to the proper application of the ruling to the transaction. Such advice may not be requested for the purpose of seeking reconsideration of a ruling with which the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued disagrees.
(2) When no ruling has been issued. Internal advice will be sought by a Customs Service field office with respect to a current transaction for which no ruling was requested or issued under the provisions of this part whenever a difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws to the transaction, and the field office is requested to seek such advice by an importer or other person who would have been entitled, under § 177.1(c), to request a ruling with respect to the transaction, while prospective. The request must be submitted to the field office in writing and in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
* * *