Collapse to view only § 177.10 - Publication of decisions.
§ 177.2 - Submission of ruling requests.
(a) Form. A request for a ruling should be in the form of a letter. Requests for Valuation and Carrier rulings should be addressed to the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Attention: Regulations and Rulings, Office of International Trade, Washington, DC 20229. The Division and Branch in
* * *
(5) Prior or current transactions. Each request for a ruling must state whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been considered, or is currently being considered by any Customs Service office or whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the issues involved have ever been considered, or are currently being considered, by the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. Where the transaction described in the ruling request is but one of a series of similar and related transactions, that fact must also be stated.
(6) Statement of position. If the request for a ruling asks that a particular determination or conclusion be reached in the ruling letter, a statement must be included in the request setting forth the basis for that determination or conclusion, together with a citation of all relevant supporting authority.
(7) Privileged or confidential information. Information which is claimed to constitute trade secrets or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information regarding the business transactions of private parties the disclosure of which would cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the person making the request (or of another interested party), must be identified clearly and the reasons such information should not be disclosed, including, where applicable, the reasons the disclosure of the information would prejudice the competitive position of the person making the request (or of another interested party) must be set forth.
(c) Signing; instructions as to reply. The request for a ruling must be signed by a person authorized to make the request, as described in § 177.1(c). A ruling requested by a principal or authorized agent may direct that the ruling letter be addressed to the other.
(d) Requests for immediate consideration. The Customs Service will normally process requests for rulings in the order they are received and as expeditiously as possible. However, a request that a particular matter be given consideration ahead of its regular order, if made in writing at the time the request is submitted, or subsequent thereto, and showing a clear need for such treatment, will be given consideration as the particular circumstances warrant and permit. Requests for special consideration made by telegram will be treated in the same manner as requests made by letter, but rulings will not ordinarily be issued by telegram. In no event can any assurance be given that a particular request for a ruling will be acted upon by the time requested. However, upon request and where a clear need is shown for such action, a collect telephone call will be made to advise that the ruling letter has been issued and is being mailed.
* * *