Collapse to view only § 177.10 - Publication of decisions.
§ 177.12 - Modification or revocation of interpretive rulings, protest review decisions, and previous treatment of substantially identical transactions.
* * *
(ii) The determination of whether the requisite treatment occurred will be made by Customs on a case-by-case basis and will involve an assessment of all relevant factors. In particular, Customs will focus on the past transactions to determine whether there was an examination of the merchandise (where applicable) by Customs or the extent to which those transactions were otherwise reviewed by Customs to determine the proper application of the Customs laws and regulations. For purposes of establishing whether the requisite treatment occurred, Customs will give diminished weight to transactions involving small quantities or values, and Customs will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries and to other entries or transactions which Customs, in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or Customs officer review;
(iii) Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person's transactions if:
(A) The person's own transactions were not accorded the treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment;
(B) The issue in question involves the admissibility of merchandise;
(C) The person made a material false statement or material omission in connection with a Customs transaction or in connection with the review of a Customs transaction and that statement or omission affected the determination on which the treatment claim is based; or
(D) Customs advised the person regarding the manner in which the transactions should be presented to Customs and the person failed to follow that advice; and
(iv) The evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming that treatment. The evidence of previous treatment by Customs must include a list of all materially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, the dates of final action by Customs, and, if known, the name and location of the Customs officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based. In addition, in cases in which an entry is liquidated without any Customs review (for example, the entry is liquidated automatically as entered), the person claiming a previous treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.
* * *
(ii) If Customs is not aware prior to issuance that a contemplated interpretive ruling would have the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions, the interpretive ruling will be issued and generally will be effective as provided in § 177.9. However, Customs will, upon written application by a person claiming that the interpretive ruling has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to his substantially identical transactions, consider delaying the effective date of the interpretive ruling with respect to that person, and continue the treatment previously accorded the substantially identical transactions, pending completion of the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(d) Exceptions to notice requirements—(1) Publication and issuance not required. The publication and issuance requirements set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section are inapplicable in circumstances in which a Customs position is modified, revoked or otherwise materially affected by operation of law or by publication pursuant to other legal authority or by other appropriate action taken by Customs in furtherance of an order, instruction or other policy decision of another governmental agency or entity pursuant to statutory or delegated authority. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) Adoption or amendment of a statutory provision, including any change to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States;
(ii) Promulgation of a treaty or other international agreement under the foreign affairs function of the United States;
(iii) Issuance of a Presidential Proclamation or Executive Order, or issuance of a decision or policy determination pursuant to authority delegated by the President;
(iv) Subject to the provisions of § 152.16 of this chapter, the rendering of a judicial decision which has the effect of overturning the Customs position;
(v) Publication of a decision in the Federal Register as a result of a petition by a domestic interested party pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1516 (see part 175 of this chapter);
(vi) Publication of an interim or final rule in the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553;
(vii) Publication of a final interpretative rule in the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553 following public notice and comment procedures; and
(viii) Publication of a final ruling in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) and § 177.10(c) relating to change of established and uniform practice.
(2) Publication not required. In the following circumstances a final modifying or revoking ruling will be issued to the person entitled to it under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section but Customs Bulletin publication under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section is not required:
* * *