Collapse to view only § 351.506 - Loan guarantees.
§ 351.505 - Loans.
(a) Benefit—(1) In general. In the case of a loan, a benefit exists to the extent that the amount a firm pays on the government-provided loan is less than the amount the firm would pay on a comparable commercial loan(s) that the firm could actually obtain on the market. See section 771(5)(E)(ii) of the Act. In making the comparison called for in the preceding sentence, the Secretary normally will rely on effective interest rates.
* * *
(6) Allegations—(i) Allegation of uncreditworthiness required. Normally, the Secretary will not consider the uncreditworthiness of a firm absent a specific allegation by the petitioner that is supported by information establishing a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the firm is uncreditworthy.
(ii) Government-owned banks. The Secretary will not investigate a loan provided by a government-owned bank absent a specific allegation that is supported by information reasonably available to petitioners indicating that:
(A) The loan meets the specificity criteria in accordance with section 771(5A) of the Act; and
(B) A benefit exists within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Time of receipt of benefit. In the case of loans described in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(4) of this section, the Secretary normally will consider a benefit as having been received in the year in which the firm otherwise would have had to make a payment on the comparable commercial loan. In the case of a loan described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the Secretary normally will consider the benefit as having been received in the year in which the firm receives the proceeds of the loan.
(c) Allocation of benefit to a particular time period—(1) Short-term loans. The Secretary will allocate (expense) the benefit from a short-term loan to the year(s) in which the firm is due to make interest payments on the loan. In no event may the present value (in the year of receipt of the loan) of the amounts calculated under the preceding sentence exceed the principal of the loan.
(2) Long-term fixed-rate loans with concessionary interest rates. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the Secretary normally will calculate the subsidy amount to be assigned to a particular year by calculating the difference in interest payments for that year, i.e., the difference between the interest paid by the firm in that year on the government-provided loan and the interest the firm would have paid on the comparison loan. However, in no event may the present value (in the year of receipt of the loan) of the amounts calculated under the preceding sentence exceed the principal of the loan.
(3) Long-term fixed-rate loans with different repayment schedules—(i) Calculation of present value of benefit. Where the government-provided loan and the loan to which it is compared under paragraph (a) of this section are both long-term, fixed-interest rate loans, but have different grace periods or maturities, or where the shapes of the repayment schedules differ, the Secretary will determine the total benefit by calculating the present value, in the year that repayment would begin on the comparable commercial loan, of the difference between the amount that the firm is to pay on the government-provided loan and the amount that the firm would have paid on the comparison loan. In no event may the total benefit calculated under the preceding sentence exceed the principal of the loan.
(ii) Calculation of annual benefit. With respect to the benefit calculated under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section, the Secretary will determine the portion of that benefit to be assigned to a particular year by using the formula set forth in § 351.524(d)(1) and the following parameters:
Ak = the amount countervailed in year k, y = the present value of the benefit (see paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section), n = the number of years in the life of the loan, d = the interest rate on the comparison loan selected under paragraph (a) of this section, and k = the year of allocation, where the year that repayment would begin on the comparable commercial loan = 1.
(4) Long-term variable interest rate loans. In the case of a government-provided long-term variable-rate loan, the Secretary normally will determine the amount of the benefit attributable to a particular year by calculating the difference in payments for that year, i.e., the difference between the amount paid by the firm in that year on the government-provided loan and the amount the firm would have paid on the comparison loan. However, in no event may the present value (in the year of receipt of the loan) of the amounts calculated under the preceding sentence exceed the principal of the loan.
(d) Treatment of outstanding loans as grant after three years of no payments of interest or principal. With the exception of debt forgiveness tied to a particular loan and contingent liability interest-free loans, addressed in § 351.508 and paragraph (e) of this section, the Secretary will normally treat a loan as a grant if no payments on the loan have been made in three years unless the loan recipient can demonstrate that nonpayment is consistent with the terms of a comparable commercial loan it could obtain on the market, or the payments on the loan are consistent with the terms of the loan contract.
* * *