Collapse to view only § 201.202 - Purpose and scope of salary and administrative offset rules.
§ 201.206 - Administrative offset.
(a) Collection. The Director may collect a claim pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3716 from a person, organization, or entity other than an agency of the United States Government by administrative offset of monies payable by the Government. Collection by administrative offset shall be undertaken where the claim is certain in amount, where offset is feasible and desirable and not otherwise prohibited, where the applicable statute of limitations has not expired, and where the offset is in the best interest of the United States.
(b) Offset prior to completion of procedures. Prior to the completion of the procedures described in paragraph (c) of this section, the Commission may effect offset if:
(1) Failure to offset would substantially prejudice the Commission's ability to collect the debt; and
(2) The time before the payment is to be made does not reasonably permit completion of the procedures described in paragraph (c) of this section. Such prior offsetting shall be followed promptly by the completion of the procedures described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Debtor's rights. (1) Unless the procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section are used, prior to collecting any claim by administrative offset or referring such claim to another agency for collection through administrative offset, the Director shall provide the debtor with the following:
(i) Written notification of the nature and amount of the claim, the intention of the Director to collect the claim through administrative offset, and a statement of the rights of the debtor under this paragraph;
(ii) An opportunity to inspect and copy the records of the Commission not exempt from disclosure with respect to the claim;
(iii) An opportunity to have the Commission's determination of indebtedness reviewed by the Director. Any request for review by the debtor shall be in writing and be submitted to the Commission within 30 calendar days of the date of the notice of the offset. The Director may waive the time limit for requesting review for good cause shown by the debtor. The Commission shall provide the debtor with a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing when:
(A) An applicable statute authorizes or requires the Commission to consider waiver of the indebtedness involved, the debtor requests waiver of the indebtedness, and the waiver determination turns on an issue of credibility or veracity; or
(B) The debtor requests reconsideration of the debt and the Commission determines that the question of the indebtedness cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence, for example, when the validity of the debt turns on an issue of credibility or veracity. Unless otherwise required by law, an oral hearing under this section is not required to be a formal evidentiary hearing, although the Commission shall document all significant matters discussed at the hearing. In those cases where an oral hearing is not required by this section, the Commission shall nevertheless accord the debtor a “paper hearing,” (i.e., the Commission will make its determination on the request for waiver or reconsideration based upon a review of the written record); and
(iv) An opportunity to enter into a written agreement for the repayment of the amount of the claim at the discretion of the Commission.
(2) If the procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section are employed, the procedures described in this paragraph shall be effected after offset.
(d) Interest. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717 and 31 CFR 901.9, the Commission shall assess interest, penalties and administrative costs on debts owed to the United States. The Commission is authorized to assess interest and related charges on debts that are not subject to 31 U.S.C. 3717 to the extent authorized under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.
(e) Refunds. Amounts recovered by offset but later found not to be owed to the Government shall be promptly refunded.
(f) Requests for offset to other Federal agencies. The Director may request that a debt owed to the Commission be administratively offset against funds due and payable to a debtor by another Federal agency. In requesting administrative offset, the Commission, as creditor, will certify in writing to the Federal agency holding funds of the debtor:
(1) That the debtor owes the debt;
(2) The amount and basis of the debt; and
(3) That the Commission has complied with the requirements of its own administrative offset regulations and the applicable provisions of 31 CFR part 901 with respect to providing the debtor with due process.
(g) Requests for offset from other Federal agencies. Any Federal agency may request that funds due and payable to its debtor by the Commission be administratively offset in order to collect a debt owed to such Federal agency by the debtor. The Commission shall initiate the requested offset only upon:
(1) Receipt of written certification from the creditor agency:
(i) That the debtor owes the debt;
(ii) The amount and basis of the debt;
(iii) That the agency has prescribed regulations for the exercise of administrative offset; and
(iv) That the agency has complied with its own administrative offset regulations and with the applicable provisions of 31 CFR part 901, including providing any required hearing or review.
(2) A determination by the Commission that collection by offset against funds payable by the Commission would be in the best interest of the United States as determined by the facts and circumstances of the particular case and that such offset would not otherwise be contrary to law.
[62 FR 38019, July 16, 1997, as amended at 68 FR 32976, June 3, 2003]