Collapse to view only § 10.198b - Products of Puerto Rico processed in a beneficiary country.
§ 10.193 - Imported directly.
To qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the U.S. For purposes of § 10.191 through § 10.198b the words “imported directly” mean:
(a) Direct shipment from any beneficiary country to the U.S. without passing through the territory of any non-beneficiary country; or
(b) If the shipment is from any beneficiary country to the U.S. through the territory of any non-beneficiary country, the articles in the shipment do not enter into the commerce of any non-beneficiary country while en route to the U.S. and the invoices, bills of lading, and other shipping documents show the U.S. as the final destination; or
(c) If the shipment is from any beneficiary country to the U.S. through the territory of any non-beneficiary country, and the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the Center director is satisfied that the importation results from the original commericial transaction between the importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in good condition.
[T.D. 84-237, 49 FR 47993, Dec. 7, 1984, as amended by T.D. 00-68, 65 FR 59658, Oct. 5, 2000]