Collapse to view only § 10.211 - Applicability.
§ 10.213 - Articles eligible for preferential treatment.
(a) General. The preferential treatment referred to in § 10.211 applies to the following textile and apparel articles that are imported directly into the customs territory of the United States from a beneficiary country:
* * *
(4) Apparel articles wholly assembled in one or more beneficiary countries from fabric wholly formed in one or more beneficiary countries from yarns originating in the United States or one or more beneficiary countries or former beneficiary countries, or both (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if those fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTSUS and are wholly formed in one or more beneficiary countries), or from components knit-to-shape in one or more beneficiary countries from yarns originating in the United States or one or more beneficiary countries or former beneficiary countries, or both, or apparel articles wholly formed on seamless knitting machines in a beneficiary country from yarns originating in the United States or one or more beneficiary countries or former beneficiary countries, or both, whether or not the apparel articles are also made from any of the fabrics, fabric components formed, or components knit-to-shape described in paragraph (a)(1), (2) or (3) of this section (unless the apparel articles are made exclusively from any of the fabrics, fabric components formed, or components knit-to-shape described in paragraph (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section), subject to the applicable quantitative limit published in the Federal Register pursuant to U.S. Note 2, Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS;
(5) Apparel articles wholly assembled, or knit to shape and wholly assembled, or both, in one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries regardless of the country of origin of the fabric or the yarn used to make the articles, subject to the applicable quantitative limit published in the Federal Register pursuant to U.S. Note 2, Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS;
(6) Sweaters, in chief weight of cashmere, knit-to-shape in one or more beneficiary countries and classifiable under subheading 6110.12 of the HTSUS;
(7) Sweaters, containing 50 percent or more by weight of wool measuring 21.5 microns in diameter or finer, knit-to-shape in one or more beneficiary countries;
(8) Apparel articles, other than brassieres classifiable under subheading 6212.10, HTSUS, that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries, provided that the apparel articles would be considered an originating good under General Note 12(t) HTSUS, without regard to the source of the fabric or yarn of which the articles are made, if the apparel articles had been imported directly from Canada or Mexico;
(9) Apparel articles that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries from fabrics or yarn that the President or his designee has designated in the Federal Register as not available in commercial quantities in the United States;
(10) A handloomed, handmade, or folklore article or an ethnic printed fabric of a beneficiary country or countries that is certified as a handloomed, handmade, or folklore article or an ethnic printed fabric by the competent authority of the beneficiary country or countries, provided that the President or his designee has determined that the article in question will be treated as being a handloomed, handmade, or folklore article or an ethnic printed fabric;
(11) Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries with sewing thread formed in the United States:
* * *