Collapse to view only § 10.211 - Applicability.
§ 10.212 - Definitions.
When used in §§ 10.211 through 10.217, the following terms have the meanings indicated:
(a) Apparel articles. “Apparel articles” means goods classifiable in Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6504 and subheadings 6406.90.15 and 6505.00.02-6505.00.90, of the HTSUS;
* * *
(i) Knit-to-shape components. “Knit-to-shape,” when used with reference to textile components, means components that are knitted or crocheted from a yarn directly to a specific shape, that is, the shape or form of the component as it is used in the apparel article, containing at least one self-start edge. Minor cutting or trimming will not affect the determination of whether a component is “knit-to-shape;”
(j) Lesser developed beneficiary country. “Lesser developed beneficiary country” means a country that is enumerated in U.S. Note 2(d), Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS and that is also enumerated in U.S. Note 1, Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS. See section 112(c)(3) of the AGOA (19 U.S.C. 3721(c)(3));
(k) Major parts. “Major parts” means integral components of an apparel article but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts or components;
(l) NAFTA. “NAFTA” means the North American Free Trade Agreement entered into by the United States, Canada, and Mexico on December 17, 1992;
(m) Originating. “Originating” means having the country of origin determined by application of the provisions of § 102.21 of this chapter;
(n) Preferential treatment. “Preferential treatment” means entry, or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of the United States free of duty and free of any quantitative limitations, as provided in 19 U.S.C. 3721(a);
(o) Self-start edge. “Self-start edge,” when used with reference to knit-to-shape components, means a finished edge which is finished as the component comes off the knitting machine. Several components with finished edges may be linked by yarn or thread as they are produced from the knitting machine;
(p) Sewing thread. “Sewing thread” means thread designed and used for the assembly or hemming of textile or apparel components or articles;
(q) Sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries. “Sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more beneficiary countries” when used in the context of a textile or apparel article has reference to a joining together of two or more components that occurred in one or more beneficiary countries, whether or not a prior joining operation was performed on the article or any of its components in the United States;
(r) Wholly assembled in. “Wholly assembled,” when used with reference to a textile or apparel article in the context of one or more beneficiary countries or one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries, means that all of the components of the textile or apparel article (including thread, decorative embellishments, buttons, zippers, or similar components) were joined together in one or more beneficiary countries or one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries;
* * *