Collapse to view only § 10.304 - Exclusions.
§ 10.307 - Documentation.
(a) Claims for a preference. A preference in accordance with the Agreement may be claimed by including on the entry summary, or equivalent documentation, the symbol “CA” as a prefix to the subheading of the HTSUS under which each eligible good is classified.
(b) Failure to claim a preference. Failure to make a timely claim for a preference under the Agreement will result in liquidation at the rate which would otherwise be applicable.
(c) Documentation showing origin. A claim for a preference under the Agreement shall be based on the Exporter's Certificate of Origin, properly completed and signed by the person who exports or knowingly causes the goods to be exported from Canada. The Exporter's Certificate of Origin must be available at the time the preference is claimed and shall be presented to the Center director upon request.
(d) Exporter's Certificate of Origin—(1) General. The Exporter's Certificate of Origin shall be prepared on Customs Form 353. In lieu of the Customs Form 353, the exporter may use an approved computerized format or such other format as is approved by the Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, Office of Trade Operations, Washington, DC 20229. Alternative formats must contain the same information and certification set forth on Customs Form 353.
(2) Blanket certifications. A blanket Exporter's Certificate of Origin, not to exceed a period of 12 months, issued for goods claimed as originating goods under the Agreement, can only be used if the certifying exporter is able to verify that the goods in each shipment to be covered by the blanket certification actually qualify for treatment under the Agreement. A blanket certification does not allow an exporter to average its costs over the blanket certification period in order to establish that the exported goods meet the criteria for originating goods under the Agreement. Under § 10.308, the exporter must retain supporting records that will permit a review of the eligibility of the goods in each shipment covered by a blanket certification.
(e) Exceptions to documentation requirements. Exceptions to the foregoing documentation requirements may be authorized at the discretion of the Center director in the following circumstances:
(1) Exception for informal entries. As set forth in paragraphs (e)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section, an Exporter's Certificate of Origin may be waived in connection with an entry entitled to informal entry procedures as authorized in §§ 143.21 and 143.22 of this chapter if:
(i) Commercial goods which qualify for informal entry. The invoice, or an appropriate Customs release document, for commercial goods which qualify both for informal entry and a preference must include the following statement, on the invoice or appropriate Customs document:
I hereby certify that the goods described herein are eligible for a preference based upon the rules of origin enumerated in the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement.
Check One:
( ) Manufacturer ( ) Supplier ( ) Exporter Signature Title Date:
(ii) Noncommercial goods which qualify for informal entry. The importation of goods from Canada by a person for noncommercial use may be exempt from documentation requirements if the goods are legally marked “Made in Canada”, or it can otherwise be shown that they are originating goods under the Agreement and there is no evidence to the contrary.
(2) Waiver of evidence of direct shipment. The Center director may waive the submission of evidence of direct shipment when otherwise satisfied, taking into consideration the kind and value of the goods, that the goods were, in fact, imported directly from Canada, and that they otherwise qualify for a preference in accordance with the Agreement.
[T.D. 89-3, 53 FR 51766, Dec. 23, 1988, as amended by T.D. 92-8, 57 FR 2455, Jan. 22, 1992]