Collapse to view only § 10.703 - Filing of claim for preferential tariff treatment.
§ 10.709 - Country of origin criteria.
(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a good imported directly from Jordan into the customs territory of the United States will be eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the US-JFTA only if:
(1) The good is either:
(i) Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of Jordan; or
(ii) A new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Jordan; and
(2) With respect to a good described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the good satisfies the value-content requirement specified in § 10.710 of this subpart.
(b) Exceptions—(1) Combining, packaging, and diluting operations. No good will be considered to meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section by virtue of having merely undergone simple combining or packaging operations, or mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good. The principles and examples set forth in § 10.195(a)(2) of this part will apply equally for purposes of this paragraph.
(2) Certain juices. A good will not be considered to meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section if the good:
(i) Is imported into Jordan, and, at the time of importation, would be classified in heading 0805, HTSUS; and
(ii) Is processed in Jordan into a good classified in any of subheadings 2009.11 through 2009.30, HTSUS.
(c) Textile and apparel goods. For purposes of determining whether a textile or apparel good meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the provisions of § 102.21 of this chapter will apply.