Collapse to view only § 10.802 - General definitions.
§ 10.824 - Verification and justification of claim for preferential treatment.
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential treatment made under § 10.803 of this subpart, including any declaration or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the Center director deems necessary. In the event that the Center director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, the Center director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.
(b) Applicable accounting principles. When conducting a verification of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be relevant, CBP will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles applicable in the country of production.