Collapse to view only § 10.841 - Applicability.
§ 10.842 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless either the context in which they are used requires a different meaning or a different definition is prescribed for a particular section of this subpart:
(a) Apparel articles. “Apparel articles” means goods classifiable in Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and subheadings 6406.99.15 and 6505.90 of the HTSUS;
(b) Applicable one-year period. “Applicable one-year period” means each of the following one-year periods:
(1) Initial applicable one-year period. “Initial applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2006, and ending on December 19, 2007;
(2) Second applicable one-year period. “Second applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2007, and ending on December 19, 2008;
(3) Third applicable one-year period. “Third applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2008, and ending on December 19, 2009;
(4) Fourth applicable one-year period. “Fourth applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2009, and ending on December 19, 2010; and
(5) Fifth applicable one-year period. “Fifth applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2010, and ending on December 19, 2011;
(c) Customs territory of the United States. “Customs territory of the United States” means the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico;
(d) Declared customs value. “Declared customs value” means the appraised value of an imported article determined in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a);
(e) Enter; entry. “Enter” and “entry” refer to the entry, or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of the United States;
(f) Entity controlling production. “Entity controlling production” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity or group that is not a producer and that controls the production process in Haiti through a contractual relationship or other indirect means;
(g) Fabric component. “Fabric component” means a component cut from fabric to the shape or form of the component as it is used in the apparel article;
(h) Foreign material. “Foreign material” means a material not produced in Haiti or any eligible country described in § 10.844(c);
(i) HTSUS. “HTSUS” means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States;
(j) Knit-to-shape articles. “Knit-to-shape,” when used with reference to apparel articles, means any apparel article of which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in the apparel article, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques, or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those major parts will not affect the determination of whether an apparel article is “knit-to-shape”;
(k) Knit-to-shape components. “Knit-to-shape,” when used with reference to textile components, means components that are knitted or crocheted from a yarn directly to a specific shape, that is, the shape or form of the component as it is used in the apparel article, containing at least one self-start edge. Minor cutting or trimming will not affect the determination of whether a component is “knit-to-shape”;
(l) Major parts. “Major parts” means integral components of an apparel article but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts or components;
(m) Producer. “Producer” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity or group that exercises direct, daily operational control over the production process in Haiti;
(n) Self-start edge. “Self-start edge,” when used with reference to knit-to-shape components, means a finished edge which is finished as the component comes off the knitting machine. Several components with finished edges may be linked by yarn or thread as they are produced from the knitting machine;
(o) Subheading. “Subheading” means the first six digits in the tariff classification number under the HTSUS;
(p) Wholly assembled in Haiti. “Wholly assembled in Haiti” means that all components, of which there must be at least two, pre-existed in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in Haiti. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliqués, beads, spangles, embroidery, and buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, and pockets), will not affect the determination of whether a good is “wholly assembled in Haiti”.
(q) Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture. “Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture,” when used with reference to Haiti or one or more eligible countries described in § 10.844(c) of this subpart, refers both to any article which has been entirely grown, produced, or manufactured in Haiti or one or more eligible countries described in § 10.844(c) of this subpart and to all materials incorporated in an article which have been entirely grown, produced, or manufactured in Haiti or one or more eligible countries described in § 10.844(c) of this subpart.
[CBP Dec. 07-43, 72 FR 34369, June 22, 2007, as amended by CBP Dec. 08-24, 73 FR 56725, Sept. 30, 2008]