Collapse to view only § 10.841 - Applicability.
§ 10.841 - Applicability.
Title V of Public Law 109-432, entitled the Haitian Hemispheric Opportunity through Partnership Encouragement Act of 2006 (HOPE I Act), amended the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (the CBERA, 19 U.S.C. 2701-2707) by adding a new section 213A (19 U.S.C. 2703A) to authorize the President to extend additional trade benefits to Haiti. part I, Subtitle D, Title XV of Public Law 110-234, entitled the Haitian Hemispheric Opportunity through Partnership Encouragement Act of 2008 (HOPE II Act) amended certain provisions within section 213A. Section 213A of the CBERA provides for the duty-free treatment of certain apparel articles and certain wiring sets from Haiti. The provisions of this subpart set forth the legal requirements and procedures that apply for purposes of obtaining duty-free treatment pursuant to CBERA section 213A.
[CBP Dec. 08-24, 73 FR 56725, Sept. 30, 2008]
§ 10.842 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless either the context in which they are used requires a different meaning or a different definition is prescribed for a particular section of this subpart:
(a) Apparel articles. “Apparel articles” means goods classifiable in Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and subheadings 6406.99.15 and 6505.90 of the HTSUS;
(b) Applicable one-year period. “Applicable one-year period” means each of the following one-year periods:
(1) Initial applicable one-year period. “Initial applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2006, and ending on December 19, 2007;
(2) Second applicable one-year period. “Second applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2007, and ending on December 19, 2008;
(3) Third applicable one-year period. “Third applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2008, and ending on December 19, 2009;
(4) Fourth applicable one-year period. “Fourth applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2009, and ending on December 19, 2010; and
(5) Fifth applicable one-year period. “Fifth applicable one-year period” means the period beginning on December 20, 2010, and ending on December 19, 2011;
(c) Customs territory of the United States. “Customs territory of the United States” means the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico;
(d) Declared customs value. “Declared customs value” means the appraised value of an imported article determined in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a);
(e) Enter; entry. “Enter” and “entry” refer to the entry, or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of the United States;
(f) Entity controlling production. “Entity controlling production” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity or group that is not a producer and that controls the production process in Haiti through a contractual relationship or other indirect means;
* * *