Collapse to view only § 112.1 - Definitions.
§ 112.1 - Definitions.
When used in this part, the following terms shall have the meaning indicated:
Carrier. A “carrier” is one who undertakes to transport goods, merchandise or people.
Cartman. A “cartman” is one who undertakes to transport goods or merchandise within the limits of the port.
Common carrier. A “common carrier” is a carrier owning or operating a railroad, steamship, or other transportation line or route which undertakes to transport goods or merchandise for all of the general public who choose to employ him.
Contract carrier. A “contract carrier” is a carrier which undertakes to transport specific goods or merchandise for a specific person or group of persons, and is authorized to operate as such by any agency of the United States.
District. “District” means the geographic area in which the parties excepted by the last sentence of § 112.2(b)(2) may operate under their bonds without obtaining a cartage or lighterage license issued under this part. A listing of each district, and the ports thereunder, will be published on or before October 1, 1995, and whenever updated.
Freight forwarder. A “freight forwarder” is one who engages in the business of dispatching shipments on behalf of other persons, for a consideration, in foreign or domestic commerce between the United States, its territories or possessions, and foreign countries, and of handling the formalities incident to such shipments, and is authorized to operate as such by any agency of the United States.
Lighterman. A “lighterman” is one who transports goods or merchandise on a barge, scow, or other small vessel to or from a vessel within the port, or from place to place within a port.
Private carrier. A “private carrier” is a carrier of his own goods or merchandise.
[T.D. 73-140, 38 FR 13551, May 23, 1973, as amended by T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50019, Sept. 27, 1995]
§ 112.2 - Bond or license required.
(a) Carriers. A bond provided for in this part is required to transact business as a carrier receiving merchandise for transportation in bond.
(b) Cartmen and lightermen—(1) Necessity for bond. A bond, as provided for in this part, is required to transact business as a cartman or lighterman. The cartage or lighterage of merchandise designated for examination, entered for warehouse, taken to container stations or centralized examination stations, taken into custody as unclaimed or destined for admission to a foreign trade zone may be done under the bond of a cartman or lighterman who is licensed pursuant to the provisions of this part or that of a bonded carrier, as provided for in paragraph (a) of this section. Foreign trade zone operators, bonded warehouse proprietors, container station operators and centralized examination station operators may engage in limited cartage or lighterage under their respective bonds. A foreign trade zone operator may engage in cartage or lighterage under his bond only for merchandise destined for his foreign trade zone and may also transport merchandise to his zone from anywhere within the district boundaries (see definition of “district” at § 112.1) where the foreign trade zone is located. A bonded warehouse proprietor may engage in cartage or lighterage under his bond only for merchandise destined for his bonded warehouse and may also transport merchandise to his warehouse from anywhere within the district boundaries (see definition of “district” at § 112.1) where the bonded warehouse is located. A container station operator may engage in cartage or lighterage under his bond only for merchandise destined for his container station and may also transport merchandise to his container station from anywhere within the district boundaries (see definition of “district” at § 112.1) where the container station is located. A centralized examination station operator may engage in cartage or lighterage under his bond only for merchandise destined for his centralized examination station and may also transport merchandise to his centralized examination station from anywhere within the district boundaries (see definition of “district” at § 112.1) where the centralized examination station is located.
(2) Necessity for license. A license, as provided for in this part, is required to transact business as a cartman or lighterman for the cartage or lighterage of merchandise. Bonded carriers may engage in cartage and lighterage under their bonds without obtaining a license. Foreign trade zone operators, bonded warehouse proprietors, container station operators and centralized examination station operators may engage, under their bonds, in the limited cartage and lighterage and other transportation described in this paragraph without obtaining a license.
[T.D. 73-140, 38 FR 13551, May 23, 1973, as amended by T.D. 94-81, 59 FR 51494, Oct. 12, 1994; T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50020, Sept. 27, 1995]