Collapse to view only § 113.30 - Information pertaining to principals and sureties on the bond.
§ 113.32 - Partnerships as principals.
A partnership, including a limited partnership, means any business association recognized as such under the laws of the State where the association is organized.
(a) Execution. Partnership bonds must be executed in the firm name, with the name of the member or attorney of the firm executing it appearing immediately below the firm signature.
(b) Action of one principal binding on all principals of the partnership. Pursuant to section 495, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1495), when a bond is executed by any member of the partnership, the bond will be binding on the other partners in like manner and to the same extent as if such other partners had personally joined in the execution.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984, as amended by T.D. 86-204, 51 FR 42998, Nov. 28, 1986; CBP Dec. 15-15, 80 FR 70164, Nov. 13, 2015]