Collapse to view only § 128.11 - Express consignment carrier application process.
§ 128.11 - Express consignment carrier application process.
(a) Facility application. Requests for approval of an express consignment carrier or hub facility must be in writing to the port director.
(b) Application contents. The application for approval of an express consignment carrier or hub facility must include the following:
(1) A full description of the international cargo facilities, including blueprints, floor plans and facility location(s).
(2) A statement of the general character of the express consignment operations that includes, in the case of an express consignment carrier facility, a list of all carriers or operators that intend to use the facility.
(3) An estimate of volume of transactions by:
(i) Formal entries.
(ii) Informal entries.
(iii) Shipments not requiring entry (see § 128.23 of this part).
(4) An application processing fee, as set forth in § 128.13.
(5) A list of principal company officials or officers.
(6) A projected start-up date, and days and hours of operation.
(7) An agreement that the express consignment entity will:
(i) Ensure that all cargo will be processed in the CBP Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) or any other CBP-authorized electronic data interchange system, and associated applications including, but not limited to, Automated Broker Interface (ABI), Automated Manifest System (AMS), Cargo Selectivity, and Statement Processing.
(ii) Sign and implement a narcotics enforcement agreement with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).
(iii) Provide, without cost to the Government, adequate office space, equipment, furnishings, supplies and security as per CBP's specifications.
(iv) If the entity is an express consignment carrier facility, provide to Customs and Border Protection, Revenue Division/Attention: Reimbursables, 6650 Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, Indiana 46278, at the beginning of each calendar quarter, a list of all carriers or operators currently using the facility and notify that office whenever a new carrier or operator begins to use the facility or whenever a carrier or operator ceases to use the facility.
(v) If the entity is a hub facility or an express consignment carrier, timely pay all applicable processing fees prescribed in § 24.23 of this chapter.
(c) Changes or alterations to facility. All proposed changes or alterations to an existing approved international cargo processing facility must be submitted in writing to the port director for approval prior to the implementation thereof and must contain the information specified in paragraph (b) of this section. Failure to obtain CBP approval by an express consignment operator or carrier for any modifications to the international cargo processing area may result in the suspension of approval as an express consignment facility or hub and the procedures for processing cargo contained in this part.
[T.D. 89-53, 54 FR 19566, May 8, 1989, as amended by T.D. 93-66, 58 FR 44130, Aug. 19, 1993; CBP Dec. 07-29, 72 FR 31725, June 8, 2007; CBP Dec. 15-14, 80 FR 61287, Oct. 13, 2015]