Collapse to view only § 134.3 - Delivery withheld until marked and redelivery ordered.
§ 134.2 - Additional duties.
Articles not marked as required by this part shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value unless exported or destroyed under Customs supervision prior to liquidation of the entry, as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f). The 10 percent additional duty is assessable for failure either to mark the article (or container) to indicate the English name of the country of origin of the article or to include words or symbols required to prevent deception or mistake.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 90-51, 55 FR 28190, July 10, 1990]