Collapse to view only § 134.22 - General rules for marking of containers or holders.
§ 134.22 - General rules for marking of containers or holders.
(a) Contents excepted from marking. When an article is excepted from the marking requirements by subpart D of this part, the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of origin.
(b) Containers or holders treated as imported articles. Containers or holders for imported merchandise which are subject to treatment as imported articles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of their own origin in addition to any marking which may be required to show the country of origin of their contents; however, no marking is required for any good of a NAFTA or USMCA country which is a usual container.
(c) Containers or holders bearing a U.S. address. Containers or holders of imported merchandise bearing the name and address of an importer, distributor, or other person or company in the United States shall be marked in close proximity to the U.S. address to indicate clearly the country of origin of the contents with a marking such as “Contents made in France” or “Contents Product of Spain.”
(d) Usual containers—(1) “Usual container” defined. For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.
(2) A good of a NAFTA or USMCA country which is a usual container. A good of a NAFTA or USMCA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).
(e) Exceptions. Containers or holders of imported articles are not required to be marked if:
(1) Excepted articles. They are containers or holders of articles within the exceptions set forth in paragraph (f), (g), or (h) in § 134.32 or they are containers of a good of a NAFTA or USMCA country within the exceptions set forth in paragraph (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (p) or (q) of § 134.32.
(2) Excepted containers or holders. The container or holder itself is within an exception set forth in subpart D of this part.
(3) To be filled by the importer. The container or holder is within the exception set forth in § 134.24(c).
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69471, Dec. 30, 1993; CBP Dec. 21-10, 86 FR 35582, July 6, 2021]