Collapse to view only § 134.35 - Articles substantially changed by manufacture.
§ 134.34 - Certain repacked articles.
(a) Exception for repacked articles. An exception under § 134.32(d) may be authorized in the discretion of the Center director for imported articles which are to be repacked after release from Customs custody under the following conditions:
(1) The containers in which the articles are repacked will indicate the origin of the articles to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.
(2) The importer arranges for supervision of the marking of the containers by Customs officers at the importer's expense or secures such verification, as may be necessary, by certification and the submission of a sample or otherwise, of the marking prior to the liquidation of the entry.
(b) Liquidation of entries. The liquidation of such entries may be deferred for a period of not more than 60 days from the date that a request for repacking is granted. Extensions of the 60-day deferral period may be granted by the Center director in his discretion upon written application by the importer.
[T.D. 84-127, 49 FR 22795, June 1, 1984]