Collapse to view only § 134.35 - Articles substantially changed by manufacture.
§ 134.36 - Inapplicability of marking exception for articles processed by importer.
An article which is to be processed in the United States by the importer or for his account shall not be considered to be within the specifications of section 304(a)(3)(G), of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(G)), if there is a reasonable method of marking which will not be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed by such processing.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 97-72, 62 FR 44214, Aug. 20, 1997]