Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.23 - Fees for processing merchandise.
This section sets forth the terms and conditions for when the fees for processing merchandise are required. The specific merchandise processing fee amounts and corresponding limitations that appear in this section are not the actual fees or limitations, but represent the base year amo
* * *
(2) In the case of an underpayment, interest will accrue on the amount not paid from the date payment was initially due to the date that payment to CBP is made.
(D) The underpayment or failure of a carrier or operator using an express consignment carrier facility or a centralized hub facility to pay all applicable fees owed to CBP pursuant to paragraph (b)(4) of this section may result in the assessment of penalties under 19 U.S.C. 1592, liquidated damages, and any other action authorized by law.
(c) Exemptions and limitations. (1) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, articles provided for in chapter 98, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS; 19 U.S.C. 1202);
(ii) Products of insular possessions of the U.S. (General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUS);
(iii) Products of beneficiary countries under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (General Note 7, HTSUS);
(iv) Products of least-developed beneficiary developing countries (General Note 4(b)(i), HTSUS); and
(v) Merchandise described in General Note 19, HTSUS, merchandise released under 19 U.S.C. 1321, and merchandise imported by mail, other than Inbound EMS items that are formally entered on or after September 3, 2020.
(2) In the case of any article provided for in subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80, HTSUS:
(i) The surcharge and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (b)(2) of this section will remain applicable; and
(ii) The ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be assessed only on that portion of the cost or value of the article upon which duty is assessed under subheadings 9802.00.60 and 9802.00.80.
(3) The ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to goods originating in Canada or Mexico within the meaning of General Note 12, HTSUS (see also 19 U.S.C. 3332), where such goods qualify to be marked, respectively, as goods of Canada or Mexico pursuant to Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement and without regard to whether the goods are marked. For qualifying goods originating in Mexico, the exemption applies to goods entered or released (as defined in this section) after June 29, 1999. Where originating goods as described above are entered or released with other goods that are not originating goods, the ad valorem, surcharge, and specific fees will apply only to those goods which are not originating goods.
(4) In the case of agricultural products of the U.S. that are processed and packed in a foreign trade zone, the ad valorem fee provided for under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section will be applied only to the value of any material used to make the container for such merchandise, but only if that merchandise is subject to entry and the container is of a kind normally used for packing such merchandise.
(5) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided for under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section will not apply to products of Israel that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 16, 1998 (the effective date of a determination published in the Federal Register on September 1, 1998, under section 112 of the Customs and Trade Act of 1990).
(6) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 202 of the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 25, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2004.
(7) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 26, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2004.
(8) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 203 of the United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 28, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2005.
(9) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under § 202 of the United States-Bahrain Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 30, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after August 1, 2006.
(10) The ad valorem fee, surcharge, and specific fees provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply to goods that qualify as originating goods under section 203 of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (see also General Note 29, HTSUS) that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after March 1, 2006.
* * *