Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set forth below:
Port Codes, Names, and Descriptions of Ports Subject to Harbor Maintenance Fee
[Section 1402 of Pub. L. 99–662, as amended]
Port code, port name and state Port descriptions and notations Alabama1901—Mobile Alaska3126—AnchorageIncludes Seldovia Harbor, and Homer. Movements between these points are intraport. 3106—Dalton CacheIncludes Haines Harbor. 3101—JuneauIncludes only Hoonah Harbor. Fee does not apply to Juneau Harbor. 3102—KetchikanIncludes Metlakatla Harbor. Fee does not apply to Wades Cove. 3127—Kodiak 3112—PetersburgIncludes Wrangell Narrows. 3125—Sand PointIncludes Humboldt, King Cove and Iliuliuk Harbor. Fee does not apply to Dutch Harbor. 3115—SitkaIncludes Sergius-Whitestone Narrows. —St. Paul California2802—EurekaIncludes Crescent City. Los Angeles/Long Beach Ports
2709—Long Beach Harbor
2704—Los Angeles
2713—Port Hueneme
2712—Ventura
Includes Ventura, Port Hueneme, Channel Islands Harbor, Santa Barbara, Marina Del Ray, Los Angeles and Long Beach. Movements between these points are intraport. 2805—Monterrey 2719—Moro BayIncludes only Moro Bay. 2501—San DiegoIncludes San Diego River and Mission Bay, and Oceanside Harbor. 2707—San Luis San Francisco Bay Area Ports *
2813—Alameda
2830—Carquinez Strait
2815—Crockett
2820—Martinez
2811—Oakland
2821—Redwood City
2812—Richmond
2816—Sacramento
2809—San Francisco
2828—San Joaquin
* * *
(5) Humanitarian assistance is considered to be assistance which is required for the survival of the affected population in cases of, or in preparation for, emergencies of all kinds. Such relief assistance would include, but is not limited to: food items, shelter, clothing, basic home utensil kits, and small electric generators.
(6) Development assistance is considered to be assistance similar to that provided for pursuant to chapter 1 of part 1 of the 1961 Foreign Assistance Act, as amended, 22 U.S.C. 2151–1(b). Such development assistance would include, but is not limited to, aid to promote: Agricultural productivity, reduction of infant mortality, reduction of rates of unemployment and underemployment, and an increase in literacy.
(7) Non-profit means an organization or cooperative exempt from income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3).
(c) Exemptions. The following are not subject to the fee:
(1) Bunker fuel, ship's stores, sea stores and vessel equipment.
(2) Fish or other aquatic animal life, caught and not previously landed on shore.
(3) Ferries engaged primarily in the transport of passengers and their vehicles between points within the U.S. or between the U.S. and contiguous countries.
(4) Certain loadings and unloadings of cargo in Alaska, Hawaii, or the possessions of the U.S. as defined in this paragraph.
(i) Descriptions of exempt loadings/unloadings:
(A) Cargo loaded on a vessel in a port in the U.S. mainland for transportation to Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S. for ultimate use or consumption in Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S.
(B) Cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S. for transportation to the U.S. mainland for ultimate use or consumption in the U.S. mainland.
(C) Cargo described in paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A) of this section unloaded in Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S.
(D) Cargo described in paragraph (c)(4)(i)(B) of this section unloaded in the U.S. mainland.
(E) Cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or a possession of the U.S. and unloaded in the state or possession in which loaded.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(4) of this section:
(A) Cargo does not include crude oil with respect to Alaska.
(B) U.S. mainland means the continental U.S. excluding Alaska.
(C) Possessions of the U.S. means Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands and the Pacific Trust Territories.
(5) Commercial vessels, if any fuel used to move the cargo is subject to the Inland Waterway Fuel Tax (See section 4042, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by Pub. L. 95–502 and Pub. L. 99–662).
(6) Cargo entering the U.S. in bond for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country, unless, with respect to cargo exported to Canada or Mexico;
* * *