Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
following documents CBP accepted with the payment at the time it was made: a copy of the Export Vessel Movement Summary Sheet; where an Automated Summary Monthly Shipper's Export Declaration was filed, a copy of a letter containing the exporter's identification, its employer identification number (EIN), the Census Bureau reporting symbol, and, the quarter for which the payment was made; or a copy of a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349, for the quarter covering the refund requested. CBP also will consider other documentation offered as proof of payment of the fee, such as cancelled checks and/or affidavits from exporters attesting to the fact that all quarterly harbor maintenance tax payments made by the exporter were made exclusively for exports, and will accept that other documentation as establishing entitlement for a refund only if it clearly proves the payments were made for export harbor maintenance fees in the amounts sought to be refunded and were made by the party requesting the refund or the party on whose behalf the refund was requested.
(f) Quarterly payments. All quarterly payments required by this section must be received no later than 31 days after the close of the quarter being paid. Quarterly periods end on the last day of March, June, September, and December.
(g) Maintenance of records. Each importer, applicant for admission of cargo into a foreign trade zone, shipper and cruise vessel operator affected by this section must maintain all such documentation necessary for CBP to verify the accuracy of fee computations and to otherwise determine compliance under the law. Such documentation must be maintained for a period of 5 years from the date of fee calculation. The affected parties must advise the Director, Revenue Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, at the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov, of the name, address, email and telephone number of a responsible officer who is able to verify any records required to be maintained under this paragraph. The Director, Revenue Division, must be promptly notified of any changes in the identifying information submitted. The records must be maintained and made available for inspection, copying, reproduction or other official use by CBP in accordance with the provisions of part 163 of this chapter.
* * *