Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
Fee applies at Two Harbors and Duluth, MN, and Superior, WI. Fee also applies at Ashland and Port Wing, WI and Grand Marais, MN. Fee does not apply at Taconite, or Silver Bay, MN. All movements between Silver Bay, MN and Ashland, WI are considered intraport. Mississippi1902—GulfportDoes not include Bienville. 1903—Pascagoula New Hampshire0131—Portsmouth, NH New JerseyDelaware River Ports, DE, NJ, PA *
1102—Chester, PA
1107—Camden, NJ
1113—Gloucester, NJ
1118—Marcus Hook, PA
1105—Paulsboro, NJ
1101—Philadelphia, PA
1103—Wilmington, DE
Includes all points on the Delaware River from Trenton to the sea at a line between Cape Henlopen and Cape May, all points on the lower four miles of the Christina River, Delaware, and all points on the lower six miles of the Schuylkill River, PA. Fee applies to all movements on the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal east of U.S. Highway 13. Includes Absecon Inlet (Atlantic City) and Cold Spring Inlet. Movements between these points are intraport. 1003—NewarkSee New York Harbor. 1004—Perth AmboySee New York Harbor. New YorkNew York Harbor, NY, NJ *
1001—New York
1003-Newark
1004—Perth Amboy
Includes all points in New York and New Jersey with the Port of New York on the waters inshore of a line between Sandy Hook and Rockaway Point and south of Tappan Zee Bridge on the Hudson and west of Throgs Neck Bridge of the East River. Movements between these and all points within the New York Port District boundaries described in New York Code (Chapter 154, Laws of New York, 1921), are intraport. 1002—Albany *Includes all points on the Hudson River between Tappan Zee Bridge and the Troy Lock and Dam. Movements between points within this area are intraport. 0901—Buffalo-Niagara FallsIncludes Buffalo Harbor, Black Rock Channel and Tonawanda Harbor, and all points on Cattaraugus Creek, and Dunkirk Harbor. Movements between these points are intraport. 0706—Cape Vincent 0701—Ogdensburg 0904—Oswego 0903—Rochester 0905—Sodus PointIncludes Little Sodus Bay Harbor, and Great Sodus Bay Harbor. North Carolina1511—Beaufort-Morehead CityIncludes Ocracoke Inlet. Movements within this area are intraport. 1501—WilmingtonIncludes all points on the Cape Fear and Northeast Cape Fear Rivers inshore of the Atlantic Ocean entrance. Movements within this area are intraport. OhioLake Erie Ports
4108—Ashtabula
4101—Cleveland
4109—Conneaut
4106—Erie, PA
4111—Fairport
4117-Huron
4121—Lorain
4105—Toledo-Sandusky
Includes Toledo, Sandusky, Huron, Lorain, Cleveland, Fairport, Ashtabula, Conneaut and Erie. Movements between these points are intraport. Fee does not apply at Marblehead. OregonColumbia River Ports, OR, WA
2901—Astoria, OR
2904—Portland, OR
2909—Kalama, WA
2905—Longview, WA
2908—Vancouver, WA
* * *
and temporary importation under bond entries, and admissions into foreign trade zones.
(ii) Fee payment. The port use fee on unloading of imported cargo must be paid in accordance with the normal CBP collection procedures set forth in §§ 24.1 and 141.1 of this chapter, except as provided for merchandise admitted into foreign trade zones in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section. The CBP Entry Summary Form (CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent), is to be completed with the amount of the fee shown and identified on the form. The fee must be paid by the importer by adding it to any normal duty, tax or fee payable at the time of formal entry processing.
If no other duty, tax, or fee is imposed on the shipment, and the fee exceeds $3, a check or money order for the amount of the fee must be attached to the CBP entry forms submitted.
(iii) Foreign Trade Zones. In cases where imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section and admitted into a foreign trade zone, the applicant for admission (the person or corporation responsible for bringing merchandise into the zone) who becomes liable for the fee at the time of unloading pursuant to paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, must pay all fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov or, alternatively, mailed with a single check or money order payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov. Fees must be paid for all shipments unloaded and admitted to the zone, or in the case of direct deliveries under §§ 146.39 and 146.40 of this chapter, unloaded and received in the zone under the bond of the foreign trade zone operator.
(3) Passengers—(i) Time and place of liability. Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee. The fee is to be based upon the value of the actual charge for transportation paid by the passenger or on the prevailing charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid. The vessel operator on each cruise is liable only once for the port use fee for each passenger.
* * *