Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.16 - Overtime services; overtime compensation and premium pay for Customs Officers; rate of compensation.
(a) General. Customs services for which overtime compensation is provided for by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended (19 U.S.C. 267), or section 451, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1451), 
* * *
(9) Holiday means any day designated as a holiday by a Federal statute or declared by an Executive order.
(10) Intermittent employee is a non-full-time employee who does not have a regularly-scheduled tour of duty.
(11) Majority of hours, within the context of night work differentials, means more than half of the hours of the daily regularly-scheduled tour of duty.
(12) Night work means regularly-scheduled work performed by a Customs Officer on tours of duty, in which a majority of the hours worked occur between the hours of 3:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m.
(13) Overtime pay means the compensation which a Customs Officer is entitled to receive, in excess of the officer's base pay, for performing officially-assigned work in excess of the 40 hours of the officer's regularly-scheduled administrative workweek or in excess of 8 hours in a day, which may include commute compensation as defined at paragraph (b)(5) of this section. Overtime pay, within the limits prescribed by the Act, is includable for Federal retirement benefit purposes.
(14) Premium pay differential means the compensation which a Customs Officer is entitled to receive, in excess of the officer's base pay, for performing officially-assigned work on holidays, Sundays and at night. Premium pay is not includable for Federal retirement benefit purposes.
(15) Regularly-scheduled administrative workweek means, for a full-time employee, the 40 hour period within an administrative workweek within which the employee is regularly scheduled to work, exclusive of any overtime; for a part-time employee, it means the officially prescribed days and hours within an administrative workweek during which the employee is regularly scheduled to work.
(c) Application and bond. (1) Except as provided for in paragraphs (c)(2) and (4) of this section, an application for inspectional services of Customs Officers at night or on a Sunday or holiday, Customs Form 3171, supported by the required cash deposit or bond, shall be filed in the office of the port director before the assignment of such officers for reimbursable overtime services. The cash deposit to secure reimbursement shall be fixed by the port director or authorized representative in an amount sufficient to pay the maximum probable compensation and expenses of the Customs Officers, or the maximum amount which may be charged by law, whichever is less, in connection with the particular services requested. The bond to secure reimbursement shall be on Customs Form 301, containing the appropriate bond conditions set forth in subpart G, part 113 of this chapter (see §§ 113.62, 113.63, 113.64 and 113.73), and in an amount to be fixed by the port director, unless another bond containing a provision to secure reimbursement is on file. A bond given on Customs Form 301, containing the appropriate bond conditions set forth in subpart G, part 113 of this chapter (see §§ 113.62, 113.63, 113.64 and 113.73), to secure the payment of overtime services rendered private aircraft and private vessels shall be taken without surety or cash deposit in lieu of surety, and the bond shall be modified to so indicate.
(2) Prior to the expected arrival of a pleasure vessel or private aircraft the port director may designate a Customs Officer to proceed to the place of expected arrival to receive an application for night, Sunday, or holiday services in connection with the arrival of such vessel or aircraft, together with the required cash deposit or bond. In each such case the assignment to perform services shall be conditional upon the receipt of the appropriate application and security. Where the security is a cash deposit, the receipt may be properly inscribed to make it serve as a combined receipt for cash deposit in lieu of bond and request for overtime services, in lieu of filing a request for overtime services on Customs Form 3171.
Request for Overtime Services Permit Number
I hereby request overtime services on ________________, 19____;, at ____ a.m., p.m., in connection with the entry of my aircraft (vessel).
(Pilot, Owner, or Person in Charge)
(3) An application on Customs Form 3171 for overtime services of Customs Officers, when supported by the required cash deposit or a continuous bond, may be granted for a period not longer than for 1 year. In such a case, the application must show the exact times when the overtime services will be needed, unless arrangements are made so that the proper Customs Officer will be notified timely during official hours in advance of the services requested as to the exact times that the services will be needed.
(4) Inspectional services will be provided to owners or operators of aircraft without charge for overtime on Sundays and holidays between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Applications for inspectional services for aircraft during those hours shall be filed as set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, but without cash deposit or bond.
(d) Work assignment priorities. The establishment of regularly-scheduled administrative tours of duty and assignments of Customs Officers to overtime work under this section shall be made in accordance with the following priorities, listed below in priority order:
(1) Alignment. Tours of duty should be aligned with the Customs workload.
* * *