Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.23 - Fees for processing merchandise.
This section sets forth the terms and conditions for when the fees for processing merchandise are required. The specific merchandise processing fee amounts and corresponding limitations that appear in this section are not the actual fees or limitations, but represent the base year amo
* * *
(5) Small airport or other facility. A small airport or other facility is any airport or other facility which has been designated as a user fee facility under 19 U.S.C. 58b and at which more than 25,000 informal entries were processed during the preceding fiscal year.
(6) Inbound Express Mail service or Inbound EMS. Inbound Express Mail service or Inbound EMS means the service described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39, United States Code and 39 CFR 3040.104.
(b) Fees—(1) Formal entry or release—(i) Ad valorem fee—(A) General. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, merchandise that is formally entered or released is subject to the payment to CBP of an ad valorem fee of 0.3464 percent. The 0.3464 ad valorem fee is due and payable to CBP by the importer of record of the merchandise at the time of presentation of the entry summary and is based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a. In the case of an express consignment carrier facility or centralized hub facility, each shipment covered by an individual air waybill or bill of lading that is formally entered and valued at $2,500 or less is subject to a $1.00 per individual air waybill or bill of lading fee, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, and, if applicable, to the 0.3464 percent ad valorem fee in accordance with paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(B) Maximum and minimum fees. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (d) of this section relating to the surcharge and to aggregation of the ad valorem fee respectively, the ad valorem fee charged under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section must not exceed $485, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part, and must not be less than $25, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of § 24.22(k) of this part.
* * *