Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.16 - Overtime services; overtime compensation and premium pay for Customs Officers; rate of compensation.
(a) General. Customs services for which overtime compensation is provided for by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended (19 U.S.C. 267), or section 451, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1451), 
* * *
(2) Prior to the expected arrival of a pleasure vessel or private aircraft the port director may designate a Customs Officer to proceed to the place of expected arrival to receive an application for night, Sunday, or holiday services in connection with the arrival of such vessel or aircraft, together with the required cash deposit or bond. In each such case the assignment to perform services shall be conditional upon the receipt of the appropriate application and security. Where the security is a cash deposit, the receipt may be properly inscribed to make it serve as a combined receipt for cash deposit in lieu of bond and request for overtime services, in lieu of filing a request for overtime services on Customs Form 3171.
Request for Overtime Services Permit Number
I hereby request overtime services on ________________, 19____;, at ____ a.m., p.m., in connection with the entry of my aircraft (vessel).
(Pilot, Owner, or Person in Charge)
(3) An application on Customs Form 3171 for overtime services of Customs Officers, when supported by the required cash deposit or a continuous bond, may be granted for a period not longer than for 1 year. In such a case, the application must show the exact times when the overtime services will be needed, unless arrangements are made so that the proper Customs Officer will be notified timely during official hours in advance of the services requested as to the exact times that the services will be needed.
(4) Inspectional services will be provided to owners or operators of aircraft without charge for overtime on Sundays and holidays between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Applications for inspectional services for aircraft during those hours shall be filed as set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, but without cash deposit or bond.
(d) Work assignment priorities. The establishment of regularly-scheduled administrative tours of duty and assignments of Customs Officers to overtime work under this section shall be made in accordance with the following priorities, listed below in priority order:
(1) Alignment. Tours of duty should be aligned with the Customs workload.
(2) Least cost. All work assignments should be made in a manner which minimizes the cost to the government or party in interest. Decisions, including, but not limited to, what hours should be covered by a tour of duty or whether an assignment should be treated as a continuous assignment or subject to commute compensation, should be based on least cost considerations. However, base pay comparison of eligible employees shall not be used in the determination of staffing assignments.
(3) Annuity integrity. For Customs Officers within 3 years of their statutory retirement eligibility, the amount of overtime that can be worked is limited to the average yearly number of overtime hours the Customs Officer worked during his/her career with the Customs Service. If the dollar value of the average yearly number of overtime hours worked by such Customs Officer exceeds 50 percent of the applicable statutory pay cap, then no overtime earning limitation based on this annuity integrity provision would apply. Waivers concerning this annuity integrity limitation may be granted by the Commissioner of Customs or the Commissioner's designee in individual cases in order to prevent excessive costs or to meet emergency requirements of Customs.
(e) Overtime pay. (1) A Customs Officer who is officially assigned to perform work in excess of the 40 hours in the officer's regularly-scheduled administrative workweek or in excess of 8 hours in a day shall be compensated for such overtime work performed at 2 times the hourly rate of the officer's base pay, including any locality pay, but not including any premium pay differentials for holiday, Sunday, or night work.
(2) The computation of the amount of overtime worked by a Customs Officer is subject to the following conditions:
(i) Overtime that is less than one hour. A quarter of an hour shall be the smallest fraction of an hour used for paying overtime under this subpart.
(ii) Absence during overtime. Except as expressly authorized by statute, regulation, or court order (i.e., military leave, court leave, continuation of pay under the workers compensation law, and back pay awards), a Customs Officer shall be paid for overtime work only when the officer reports as assigned.
(f) Special provisions relating to overtime work on a callback basis—(1) Minimum duration and callback requirements. Any work for which overtime pay is authorized and for which the Customs Officer is required to return to a place of work shall be treated as being at least 2 hours in duration, but only if such work begins at least 1 hour after the end of any previous regularly-scheduled work assignment and ends at least 1 hour before the beginning of the following regularly-scheduled work assignment. An unpaid meal period shall not be considered a break in service for purposes of callback.
(2) Commute compensation—Eligibility. A Customs Officer shall be compensated for overtime when the officer is called back and officially assigned to perform work that:
(i) Is in excess of the 40 hours in the officer's regularly-scheduled administrative workweek or in excess of 8 hours in a day;
(ii) Begins at least 1 hour after the end of any previous regularly-scheduled work assignment;
(iii) Commences more than 2 hours prior to the start of the officer's next regularly-scheduled work assignment;
(iv) Ends at least 1 hour before the beginning of the officer's next regularly-scheduled work assignment; and,
* * *