Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.36 - Refunds of excessive duties, taxes, etc.
(a) When it is found upon, or prior to, liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that a refund of excessive duties, taxes, fees or interest (at the rate determined in accordance with § 24.3a(c)(1)) is due, a refund shall be prepared in the name of the person 
* * *
Example:Entry liquidates for a refund Importer is owed a refund of $600 plus interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and the entry liquidates for $400 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be owed a refund of $600 plus interest. The interest will accrue from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(i) If an additional deposit of duties, taxes, fees or interest was made prior to liquidation or reliquidation and if any portion of that additional deposit was in excess of the amount required to be deposited, in addition to any other interest accrued under this paragraph (a)(1), the refund also shall include interest accrued on the excess additional deposit from the date of the additional deposit to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. An example follows:
Example:Additional deposit made and entry liquidates for a refund Importer is owed a refund of $900 plus interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and an additional pre-liquidation deposit of $200 (May 1) and the entry liquidates for $300 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be refunded $900 plus interest. The interest accrues in two segments: (1) On the additional deposit overpayment ($200), from the date of the additional deposit (May 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1); and (2) on the initial deposit overpayment ($700), from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(ii) In the case of a refund of duties, taxes, fees or interest made prior to liquidation, such a refund will include only principal amounts and not any interest thereon. Interest on such principal amounts will be computed at the time of liquidation or reliquidation and shall accrue as follows:
(A) Interest shall only accrue on the amount refunded from the date the duties, taxes, fees or interest were deposited to the date of the refund if the amount refunded is determined upon liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation to constitute the true excess amount deposited with Customs. An example follows:
Example:Pre-liquidation refund and entry liquidates for net amount collected Importer is owed a refund of interest on $200 as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and receives a pre-liquidation refund of $200 (May 1) and the entry liquidates for $800 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be refunded interest on the $200 overpayment from the date of the initial deposit (January 1) to the date of the pre-liquidation refund (May 1).
(B) If the amount refunded is determined upon liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation to constitute less than the true excess amount deposited with Customs, in addition to any other interest accrued under this paragraph (a)(1), interest also shall accrue on the remaining excess deposit from the date the duties, taxes, fees or interest were deposited to the date of liquidation or reliquidation. An example follows:
Example:Pre-liquidation refund and entry liquidates for an additional refund Importer is owed a refund of $700 plus interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and receives a pre-liquidation refund of $200 (May 1) and the entry liquidates for $100 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be refunded $700 plus interest. The interest accrues in two segments: (1) On the pre-liquidation refund ($200), from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of the pre-liquidation refund (May 1); and (2) on the remaining overpayment ($700), from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(C) If an entry or reconciliation is determined upon liquidation or reliquidation to involve both an initial underpayment and an additional excess deposit, interest in each case shall be computed separately and the resulting amounts shall be netted for purposes of determining the final amount of interest to be reflected in the refund. An example follows:
Example:Additional deposit made and entry liquidates for a refund Importer is owed a refund of $200 plus or minus net interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit on the required date (January 1) and an additional pre-liquidation deposit of $300 (May 1) and the entry liquidates for $1,100 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be refunded $200 plus or minus net interest. The interest accrues in two segments: (1) Interest accrues in favor of the Government on the initial underpayment ($100) from the date deposit was required (January 1) to the date of the additional deposit (May 1); and (2) interest accrues in favor of the importer on the overpayment ($200) from the date of the additional deposit (May 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(D) If the amount refunded or any portion thereof exceeds the amount properly refundable as determined upon liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reliquidation, the excess amount refunded shall be treated as an underpayment of duties, taxes, fees or interest on which interest shall accrue as provided in § 24.3a.
(2) A refund determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation, including a refund consisting only of interest that has accrued in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, shall be paid within 30 days of the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.
* * *