Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.22 - Fees for certain services.
This section sets forth the terms and conditions for when the fees and corresponding limitations for certain services are required. Except as provided in paragraph (l)(1)(i) of this section, the specific customs user fee amounts and corresponding limitations that appear in this section are 
* * *
an adjustment to the fees and limitations is necessary and a notice specifying the amount of the fees and limitations will be published in the Federal Register annually for each fiscal year at least 60 days prior to the effective date of the new fees and limitations. The fees and the limitations will also be maintained for the public's convenience on the CBP Web site at www.cbp.gov. If a customs user has pre-paid or met the calendar year limit prior to the effective date of the new fees and limitations, no additional fees will be required for that calendar year. If the customs user has not pre-paid or met the calendar year limit prior to the effective date of the new fees and limitations, the customs user will be subject to the adjusted limitation or prepayment amount.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) The term vessel includes every description of watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water but does not include any aircraft.
(2) The term arrival means arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States or at any place serviced by any such port of entry.
(3) The expression calendar year means the period from January 1 to December 31 of any particular year.
(4) The term ferry means any vessel which is being used to provide transportation only between places that are no more than 300 miles apart and which is being used to transport only:
(i) Passengers, and/or
(ii) Vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(5) The term Inbound Express Mail service or Inbound EMS means the service described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39, United States Code and 39 CFR 3040.104.
(b) Fee for arrival of certain commercial vessels—(1) Vessels of 100 net tons or more—(i) Fee. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(4) of this section, a processing fee in the amount of $437, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of paragraph (k) of this section, must be tendered by the master, licensed deck officer, or purser upon arrival of any commercial vessel of 100 net tons or more which is required to enter under § 4.3 of this chapter or upon arrival of any U.S.-flag vessel of 100 net tons or more proceeding coastwise under § 4.85 of this chapter. The fee will be collected for each arrival regardless of the number of arrivals taking place in the course of a single voyage.
* * *
(2) Fee limitation. No feewill be collected under paragraph (d)(1) of this section for the arrival of a railroad car during any calendar year once a prepayment of $100, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of paragraph (k) of this section, has been made as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, provided that adequate records are maintained to enable CBP to verify any such prepayment.
(3) Prepayment. As an alternative to the payment procedures set forth in paragraph (d)(4) of this section, a railroad company may at any time prepay a fee of $100, as adjusted in accordance with the terms of paragraph (k) of this section, to cover all arrivals of a railroad car during a calendar year or any remaining portion of a calendar year. The prepayment, accompanied by a letter setting forth the railroad car number(s) covered by the payment, the calendar year to which the payment applies, a return address, and any additional information required under paragraph (i) of this section, must made in accordance with the procedures and payment methods set forth in this paragraph and paragraph (i) of this section.
(4) Statement filing and payment procedures. (i) The Association of American Railroads (AAR), the National Railroad Passenger Corporation (AMTRAK), and any railroad company preferring to act individually, must file monthly statements with CBP, and must make payment of the arrival fees to CBP, in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraphs (d)(4) (ii) and (i) of this section. Each monthly statement must indicate:
(A) The number of railroad cars subject to the arrival fee during the relevant period;
(B) The number of such railroad cars pulled by each carrier; and
(C) The total processing fees due from each carrier for the relevant period.
(ii) AMTRAK and railroad companies acting individually must file each monthly statement within 60 days after the end of the applicable calendar month, and the fees covered by each statement must be remitted with the statement. Monthly statements prepared by the AAR on behalf of individual railroad companies must be filed within 60 days after the end of the applicable calendar month, and each railroad company must remit the fees as calculated for it by the AAR within 60 days after the end of that calendar month. In cases of conflict between the AAR and an individual railroad company regarding calculation of the fees, the railroad company must timely remit the amount as calculated by the AAR even if the dispute is unresolved. Subsequent settlements may be accounted for by an explanation in, and adjustment of, the next payment to CBP. Payment must be made in accordance with the procedures and payment methods set forth in this paragraph and paragraph (i) of this section.
* * *