Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.36 - Refunds of excessive duties, taxes, etc.
(a) When it is found upon, or prior to, liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that a refund of excessive duties, taxes, fees or interest (at the rate determined in accordance with § 24.3a(c)(1)) is due, a refund shall be prepared in the name of the person to whom the refund is due, as determined under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. If an authority to mail checks to someone other than the payee, Customs Form 4811, is on file, the address of the payee shall be shown as in care of the address of the authorized persons. If a power of attorney is on file, the address of the payee may be shown as in care of the address of such attorney, if requested. A Form 4811 received by Customs will not be effective if a Customs transaction requiring the use of the owner's importer number has not been made within 3 years from the date the Form 4811 was filed or if there is no unliquidated entry on file to which such number is to be associated. For purposes of this section:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (a)(1)(iii) of this section, the refund shall include interest on the excess moneys deposited with Customs, and such interest shall accrue from the date the duties, taxes, fees or interest were deposited or, in a case in which a proper claim is filed under 19 U.S.C. 1520(d) and subpart D of Part 181 of this chapter, from the date such claim is filed, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. An example follows:
Example:Entry liquidates for a refund Importer is owed a refund of $600 plus interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and the entry liquidates for $400 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be owed a refund of $600 plus interest. The interest will accrue from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(i) If an additional deposit of duties, taxes, fees or interest was made prior to liquidation or reliquidation and if any portion of that additional deposit was in excess of the amount required to be deposited, in addition to any other interest accrued under this paragraph (a)(1), the refund also shall include interest accrued on the excess additional deposit from the date of the additional deposit to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. An example follows:
Example:Additional deposit made and entry liquidates for a refund Importer is owed a refund of $900 plus interest as follows: The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and an additional pre-liquidation deposit of $200 (May 1) and the entry liquidates for $300 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be refunded $900 plus interest. The interest accrues in two segments: (1) On the additional deposit overpayment ($200), from the date of the additional deposit (May 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1); and (2) on the initial deposit overpayment ($700), from the date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
* * *