Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
(ii) Fee payment. The port use fee on unloading of imported cargo must be paid in accordance with the normal CBP collection procedures set forth in §§ 24.1 and 141.1 of this chapter, except as provided for merchandise admitted into foreign trade zones in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section. The CBP Entry Summary Form (CBP Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent), is to be completed with the amount of the fee shown and identified on the form. The fee must be paid by the importer by adding it to any normal duty, tax or fee payable at the time of formal entry processing.
If no other duty, tax, or fee is imposed on the shipment, and the fee exceeds $3, a check or money order for the amount of the fee must be attached to the CBP entry forms submitted.
(iii) Foreign Trade Zones. In cases where imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section and admitted into a foreign trade zone, the applicant for admission (the person or corporation responsible for bringing merchandise into the zone) who becomes liable for the fee at the time of unloading pursuant to paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, must pay all fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section by submitting to CBP a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349. The CBP Form 349 must either be submitted electronically to CBP using the Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) via an Internet account established by the payer and located at http://www.pay.gov or, alternatively, mailed with a single check or money order payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection to the Office of Administration, Revenue Division, Customs and Border Protection, using the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov. Fees must be paid for all shipments unloaded and admitted to the zone, or in the case of direct deliveries under §§ 146.39 and 146.40 of this chapter, unloaded and received in the zone under the bond of the foreign trade zone operator.
* * *
(C) Documentation. For payments made prior to July 1, 1990, supporting documentation is required to obtain a refund and must be submitted in accordance with paragraphs (e)(4)(iv)(A) and/or (B)(3) of this section. For payments made on and after July 1, 1990, supporting documentation is not required to obtain a refund, unless the exporter seeks to prove corrections of payments listed in the Report/Certification (if the exporter did not sign and return it to CBP) and/or additional payments not listed in a Report/Certification, in accordance with paragraph (e)(4)(iv)(B)(3) of this section. The supporting documentation that CBP will accept as establishing entitlement to a refund, whether submitted with a refund request or a request for a Revised Report/Certification, is whichever of the following documents CBP accepted with the payment at the time it was made: a copy of the Export Vessel Movement Summary Sheet; where an Automated Summary Monthly Shipper's Export Declaration was filed, a copy of a letter containing the exporter's identification, its employer identification number (EIN), the Census Bureau reporting symbol, and, the quarter for which the payment was made; or a copy of a Harbor Maintenance Fee Quarterly Summary Report, CBP Form 349, for the quarter covering the refund requested. CBP also will consider other documentation offered as proof of payment of the fee, such as cancelled checks and/or affidavits from exporters attesting to the fact that all quarterly harbor maintenance tax payments made by the exporter were made exclusively for exports, and will accept that other documentation as establishing entitlement for a refund only if it clearly proves the payments were made for export harbor maintenance fees in the amounts sought to be refunded and were made by the party requesting the refund or the party on whose behalf the refund was requested.
(f) Quarterly payments. All quarterly payments required by this section must be received no later than 31 days after the close of the quarter being paid. Quarterly periods end on the last day of March, June, September, and December.
(g) Maintenance of records. Each importer, applicant for admission of cargo into a foreign trade zone, shipper and cruise vessel operator affected by this section must maintain all such documentation necessary for CBP to verify the accuracy of fee computations and to otherwise determine compliance under the law. Such documentation must be maintained for a period of 5 years from the date of fee calculation. The affected parties must advise the Director, Revenue Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, at the current address posted at Forms.CBP.gov, of the name, address, email and
* * *