Collapse to view only § 24.17 - Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
§ 24.24 - Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
* * *
Includes all river points from River mile 115 Above Head of Passes (AHP) to Mile 21.6 Below Head of Passes (BHP) via Southwest Pass and to Mile 14.7 BHP via South Pass. Also includes all points on the Inner Harbor Navigation Canal, Avondale, and the Mississippi River Gulf Outlet. Movements between these points are intraport. 2001—Morgan City *Includes Atchafalaya River from Morgan City to the Gulf. Includes all points on the Houma Navigation Canal, and points on the Gulf Intra-coastal Waterway between Mile 49.8 West and Mile 107.0 West. Movements between these points are intraport. Maine0102—Bangor 0111—Bath 0131—Portsmouth, NH 0132—BelfastIncludes all Penobscot River points (Bucksport and Winterport), and Georges River. Fee does not apply at Belfast, Searsport, Sandy Point, or Castine Harbor. 0101—Portland MarylandChesapeake Bay Ports, MD *
1303—Baltimore
1302—Cambridge
1301—Annapolis
Includes all Maryland points on the Chesapeake Bay and its tributary waters except for the Potomac Rivers. Also includes the Waterway from the Delaware River to the Chesapeake Bay west of U.S. 13 highway bridge. Movements between these points are intraport. (Also see Chesapeake Bay Ports: VA.) Massachusetts0401—BostonIncludes all of the Port of Boston inshore of Castle Island on the Inner Harbor and Chelsea and Mystic River and all points on the Weymouth Fore, and Town and Black Rivers, and Dorchester Bay. Also includes Plymouth Harbor. Movements between points on the Saugus River in the North and Plymouth Harbor in the South are intraport. 0404—Gloucester 0407—Fall River Michigan3843—AlpenaFee does not apply to Stoneport. Monroe/Detroit/Harbor Beach
3801—Detroit
3802—Port Huron
Includes Monroe, Detroit, and the Detroit River, St. Clair River, Port Huron and all points on the Rouge and Black Rivers. Fee also applies at Harbor Beach, MI. All movements within this area between Monroe and Harbor Beach, MI are intraport. 3808—EscanabaFee applies at all points on the little Bay de Noc above Escanaba, including Gladstone and Kipling. Movements within an area from Escanaba to the Mackinac Bridge are intraport. Fee does not apply at Escanaba. South
* * *
Includes all Virginia points on the Chesapeake Bay inshore of a line from Cape Henry to Cape Charles, and tributary waters including the ports of Hampton Roads. Does not include the Potomac River or the James River above the James River Bridge at Newport News. Movements between points within this area are intraport. (Also see Chesapeake Bay Ports, MD.) James River Ports, VA
1408—Hopewell
1404—Richmond/Petersburg
Includes all points on the James River above the James River Bridge at Newport News. Movements between these points are intraport. Washington3003—AberdeenIncludes Grays Harbor and Yaguina Bay and Harbor. Movements between these points are intraport. Puget Sound Ports, WA*
3005—Bellingham
3006—Everett
3007—Port Angeles
3001—Seattle
3002—Tacoma
3026—Olympia
Fee applies only at ports listed. Bellingham includes all of Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the east, and Portage Island on the west. Port Everett includes all of Port Dardner (an arm of Possession Sound) between Elliott Point on the south to, and including, the Snahomish River on the north. The port of Olympia includes all points on Budd Inlet extending from Cooper and Dofflemyer Point on the north to, and including, the city of Olympia on the south. The fee applies to all points within the Inner Harbor of the Port of Seattle, including Salmon Bay, Lakes Union and Washington, the Lake Washington Ship Canal, and Kenmore Navigation Channel. Includes all points on Elliott Bay and tributary waters between West Point on the north and Duwamish Head on the south. Fee applies at all points within Tacoma Harbor including all of Commensement Bay and tributary waters between Browns Point on the east and Point Defiance on the west. Movements between these ports and any other U.S. points on Puget Sound or the Strait of Juan de Fuca east of Cape Flattery are intraport. 3010—AnacortesIncludes only access channel and berthing areas adjacent to Anacortes Industrial Park off 30th Street. Columbia River Ports, WA, OR
2901—Astoria, OR
2904—Portland, OR
2909—Kalama, WA
2905—Longview, WA
* * *