Collapse to view only § 404.357 - Who is the insured's stepchild?
§ 404.303 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Apply means to sign a form or statement that the Social Security Administration accepts as an application for benefits under the rules set out in subpart G.
Eligible means that a person would meet all the requirements for entitlement to benefits for a period of time but has not yet applied.
Entitled means that a person has applied and has proven his or her right to benefits for a period of time.
Insured person or the insured means someone who has enough earnings under social security to permit payment of benefits on his or her earnings record. The requirements for becoming insured are described in subpart B.
Permanent home means the true and fixed home (legal domicile) of a person. It is the place to which a person intends to return whenever he or she is absent.
Primary insurance amount means an amount that is determined from the average monthly earnings creditable to the insured person. This term and the manner in which it is computed are explained in subpart C.
We or Us means the Social Security Administration.
You means the person who has applied for benefits or the person for whom someone else has applied.