Collapse to view only § 404.357 - Who is the insured's stepchild?
§ 404.361 - When a natural child is dependent.
(a) Dependency of natural child. If you are the insured's natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her, except as stated in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Dependency of natural child legally adopted by someone other than the insured. (1) Except as indicated in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if you are legally adopted by someone other than the insured (your natural parent) during the insured's lifetime, you are considered dependent upon the insured only if the insured was either living with you or contributing to your support at one of the following times:
(i) When you applied;
(ii) When the insured died; or
(iii) If the insured had a period of disability that lasted until he or she became entitled to disability or old-age benefits or died, at the beginning of the period of disability or at the time he or she became entitled to disability or old-age benefits.
(2) You are considered dependent upon the insured (your natural parent) if:
(i) You were adopted by someone other than the insured after you applied for child's benefits; or
(ii) The insured had a period of disability that lasted until he or she became entitled to old-age or disability benefits or died, and you are adopted by someone other than the insured after the beginning of that period of disability.
[64 FR 14608, Mar. 26, 1999]