Collapse to view only § 404.357 - Who is the insured's stepchild?
§ 404.354 - Your relationship to the insured.
You may be related to the insured person in one of several ways and be entitled to benefits as his or her child, i.e., as a natural child, legally adopted child, stepchild, grandchild, stepgrandchild, or equitably adopted child. For details on how we determine your relationship to the insured person, see §§ 404.355 through 404.359.
[63 FR 57593, Oct. 28, 1998]