Collapse to view only § 404.1707 - Appointing a representative.
§ 404.1703 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart—
Date we notify him or her means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless the recipient shows us that he or she did not receive it within the 5-day period.
Eligible non-attorney means a non-attorney representative who we determine is qualified to receive direct payment of his or her fee under § 404.1717(a).
Entity means any business, firm, or other association, including but not limited to partnerships, corporations, for-profit organizations, and not-for-profit organizations.
Federal agency refers to any authority of the Executive branch of the Government of the United States.
Federal program refers to any program established by an Act of Congress or administered in whole or in part by a Federal agency.
Legal guardian or court-appointed representative means a court-appointed person, committee, or conservator who is responsible for taking care of and managing the property and rights of an individual who is considered incapable of managing his or her own affairs.
Past-due benefits means the total amount of benefits under title II of the Act that has accumulated to all beneficiaries because of a favorable administrative or judicial determination or decision, up to but not including the month the determination or decision is made. For purposes of calculating fees for representation, we determine past-due benefits before any applicable reduction under section 1127 of the Act (for receipt of benefits for the same period under title XVI). Past-due benefits do not include:
(1) Continued benefits paid pursuant to § 404.1597a of this part; or
(2) Interim benefits paid pursuant to section 223(h) of the Act.
Representational services means services performed for a claimant in connection with any claim the claimant has before us, any asserted right the claimant may have for an initial or reconsidered determination, and any decision or action by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council.
Representative means an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(a), or a person other than an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(b), and whom you appoint to represent you in dealings with us.
We, our, or us refers to the Social Security Administration.
You or your refers to any person claiming a right under the old-age, disability, dependents', or survivors' benefits program.
[45 FR 52090, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 72 FR 16724, Apr. 5, 2007; 74 FR 48384, Sept. 23, 2009; 76 FR 45192, July 28, 2011; 76 FR 80245, Dec. 23, 2011]