Collapse to view only § 404.1707 - Appointing a representative.
§ 404.1745 - Violations of our requirements, rules, or standards.
When we have evidence that a representative fails to meet our qualification requirements or has violated the rules governing dealings with us, we may begin proceedings to suspend or disqualify that individual from acting in a representational capacity before us. We may file charges seeking such sanctions when we have evidence that a representative:
(a) Does not meet the qualifying requirements described in § 404.1705;
(b) Has violated the affirmative duties or engaged in the prohibited actions set forth in § 404.1740;
(c) Has been convicted of a violation under section 206 of the Act;
(d) Has been, by reason of misconduct, disbarred or suspended from any bar or court to which he or she was previously admitted to practice (see § 404.1770(a));
(e) Has been, by reason of misconduct, disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal program or agency (see § 404.1770(a)); or
(f) Who, as a non-attorney, has been removed from practice or suspended by a professional licensing authority for reasons that reflect on the person's character, integrity, judgment, reliability, or fitness to serve as a fiduciary.
[63 FR 41416, Aug. 4, 1998, as amended at 71 FR 2876, Jan. 18, 2006; 83 FR 30855, July 2, 2018]