Collapse to view only § 404.1927 - Appeals.
§ 404.1927 - Appeals.
(a) A request for reconsideration, hearing, or Appeals Council review of a determination that is filed with the competent authority or agency of a country with which the U.S. has concluded an agreement, shall be considered to have been timely filed with SSA if it is filed within the 60-day time period provided in §§ 404.911, 404.918, and 404.946.
(b) A request for reconsideration, hearing, or Appeals Council review of a determination made by SSA resulting from a claim filed under an agreement shall be subject to the provisions in subpart J of this part. The rules governing administrative finality in subpart J of this part shall also apply.