Collapse to view only § 404.2050 - When will we select a new representative payee for you?
§ 404.2060 - Transfer of accumulated benefit payments.
A representative payee who has conserved or invested benefit payments shall transfer these funds and the interest earned from the invested funds to either a successor payee, to the beneficiary, or to us, as we will specify. If the funds and the earned interest are returned to us, we will recertify them to a successor representative payee or to the beneficiary.
[47 FR 30472, July 14, 1982; 47 FR 34781, Aug. 11, 1982, as amended at 75 FR 7552, Feb. 22, 2010]