Collapse to view only § 404.2050 - When will we select a new representative payee for you?
§ 404.2045 - Conservation and investment of benefit payments.
(a) General. After the representative payee has used benefit payments consistent with the guidelines in this subpart (see § 404.2040 regarding use of benefits), any remaining amount shall be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary. Conserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees. Any investment must show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.
Example:A State institution for children with intellectual disability, which is receiving Medicaid funds, is representative payee for several Social Security beneficiaries. The checks the payee receives are deposited into one account which shows that the benefits are held in trust for the beneficiaries. The institution has supporting records which show the share each individual has in the account. Funds from this account are disbursed fairly quickly after receipt for the current support and maintenance of the beneficiaries as well as for miscellaneous needs the beneficiaries may have. Several of the beneficiaries have significant accumulated resources in this account. For those beneficiaries whose benefits have accumulated over $150, the funds should be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested relatively free of risk on behalf of the beneficiaries.
(b) Preferred investments. Preferred investments for excess funds are U.S. Savings Bonds and deposits in an interest or dividend paying account in a bank, trust company, credit union, or savings and loan association which is insured under either Federal or State law. The account must be in a form which shows clearly that the representative payee has only a fiduciary and not a personal interest in the funds. If the payee is the legally appointed guardian or fiduciary of the beneficiary, the account may be established to indicate this relationship. If the payee is not the legally appointed guardian or fiduciary, the accounts may be established as follows:
(1) For U.S. Savings Bonds—
______ (Name of beneficiary) ______ (Social Security Number), for whom ___ (Name of payee) is representative payee for Social Security benefits;
(2) For interest or dividend paying accounts—
______ (Name of beneficiary) by ______ (Name of payee), representative payee.
(c) Interest and dividend payments. The interest and dividends which result from an investment are the property of the beneficiary and may not be considered to be the property of the payee.
[47 FR 30472, July 14, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 35483, Aug. 28, 1989; 78 FR 46501, Aug. 1, 2013]