Collapse to view only § 404.2050 - When will we select a new representative payee for you?
§ 404.2035 - What are the responsibilities of your representative payee?
A representative payee has a responsibility to—
(a) Use the benefits received on your behalf only for your use and benefit in a manner and for the purposes he or she determines, under the guidelines in this subpart, to be in your best interests;
(b) Keep any benefits received on your behalf separate from his or her own funds and show your ownership of these benefits unless he or she is your spouse or natural or adoptive parent or stepparent and lives in the same household with you or is a State or local government agency for whom we have granted an exception to this requirement;
(c) Treat any interest earned on the benefits as your property;
(d) Notify us of any event or change in your circumstances that will affect the amount of benefits you receive, your right to receive benefits, or how you receive them;
(e) Submit to us, upon our request, a written report accounting for the benefits received on your behalf, and make all supporting records available for review if requested by us; and
(f) Notify us of any change in his or her circumstances that would affect performance of his/her payee responsibilities.
[71 FR 61407, Oct. 18, 2006]