Collapse to view only § 404.2050 - When will we select a new representative payee for you?
§ 404.2050 - When will we select a new representative payee for you?
When we learn that your interest is not served by sending your benefit payment to your present representative payee or that your present payee is no longer able or willing to carry out payee responsibilities, we will promptly stop sending your payment to the payee. We will then send your benefit payment to an alternative payee or directly to you, until we find a suitable payee. We may suspend payment as explained in § 404.2011(c) if we find that paying you directly would cause substantial harm and we cannot find a suitable alternative representative payee before your next payment is due. We will terminate payment of benefits to your representative payee and find a new payee or pay you directly if the present payee:
(a) Has been found by us or a court of competent jurisdiction to have misused your benefits;
(b) Has not used the benefit payments on your behalf in accordance with the guidelines in this subpart;
(c) Has not carried out the other responsibilities described in this subpart;
(d) Dies;
(e) No longer wishes to be your payee;
(f) Is unable to manage your benefit payments; or
(g) Fails to cooperate, within a reasonable time, in providing evidence, accounting, or other information we request.
[69 FR 60235, Oct. 7, 2004]