Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.916 - If you fail to submit medical and other evidence.
You (and if you are a child, your parent, guardian, relative, or other person acting on your behalf) must co-operate in furnishing us with, or in helping us to obtain or identify, available medical or other evidence about your impairment(s). When you fail to cooperate with us in obtaining evidence, we will have to make a decision based on information available in your case. We will not excuse you from giving us evidence because you have religious or personal reasons against medical examinations, tests, or treatment.
[58 FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]