Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.996 - Continued disability or blindness benefits pending appeal of a medical cessation determination.
(a) General. If we determine that you are not eligible for disability or blindness benefits because the physical or mental impairment(s) on the basis of which such benefits were payable is found to have ceased, not to have existed, or to no longer be disabling, and you appeal that determination, you may choose to have your disability or blindness benefits, including special cash benefits or special SSI eligibility status under §§ 416.261 and 416.264, continued pending reconsideration and/or a hearing before an administrative law judge on the disability/blindness cessation determination. If you appeal a medical cessation under both title II and title XVI (a concurrent case), the title II claim will be handled in accordance with title II regulations while the title XVI claim will be handled in accordance with the title XVI regulations.
(1) Benefits may be continued under this section only if the determination that your physical or mental impairment(s) has ceased, has never existed, or is no longer disabling is made after October 1984.
(2) Continued benefits under this section will stop effective with the earlier of: (i) The month before the month in which an administrative law judge's hearing decision finds that your physical or mental impairment(s) has ceased, has never existed, or is no longer disabling or the month before the month of a new administrative law judge decision (or final action is taken by the Appeals Council on the administrative law judge's recommended decision) if your case was sent back to an administrative law judge for further action; or (ii) the month before the month in which no timely request for reconsideration or administrative law judge hearing is pending after notification of our initial or reconsideration cessation determination. These benefits may be stopped or adjusted because of certain events (such as, change in income or resources or your living arrangements)
* * *
(3) When your case is remanded to an administrative law judge, and if you did not previously elect to have benefits continued pending an administrative law judge decision, we will send you a notice telling you that if you want to change that election, you must request to do so no later than 10 days after you receive our notice. If you do make this new election, and after we verify that you meet all the nonmedical requirements as explained in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, benefits will begin with the month of the Appeals Council remand order and will continue as stated in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(4) If a court orders that your case be sent back to us (remanded) and your case is sent to an administrative law judge for further action under the rules provided in § 416.1483, the administrative law judge's decision or dismissal order on your medical cessation appeal is vacated and is no longer in effect. You may be eligible for continued benefits pending a new decision by the administrative law judge or final action by the Appeals Council on the administrative law judge's recommended decision. In these court-remanded cases reaching the administrative law judge, we will follow the same rules provided in paragraph (e) (1), (2), and (3) of this section.
(f) What if your benefits are suspended, reduced or terminated for other reasons. If we determine that your payments should be reduced, suspended or terminated for reasons not connected with your medical condition (see subpart M of Regulations No. 16) benefits may be continued under the procedure described in § 416.1336.
* * *