Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.902 - Definitions for this subpart.
As used in the subpart—
(a) Acceptable medical source means a medical source who is a:
* * *
in 404 and 416. (See §§ 416.924(c) and 416.926a(e).)
(i) Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law, or an individual who is certified by a State as a speech-language pathologist or a school psychologist and acting within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.
(j) Nonmedical source means a source of evidence who is not a medical source. This includes, but is not limited to:
(1) You;
(2) Educational personnel (for example, school teachers, counselors, early intervention team members, developmental center workers, and daycare center workers);
(3) Public and private social welfare agency personnel; and
(4) Family members, caregivers, friends, neighbors, employers, and clergy.
(k) Objective medical evidence means signs, laboratory findings, or both.
(l) Signs means one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques. Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena that indicate specific psychological abnormalities, e.g., abnormalities of behavior, mood, thought, memory, orientation, development, or perception and must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated.
(m) State agency means an agency of a State designated by that State to carry out the disability or blindness determination function.
(n) Symptoms means your own description of your physical or mental impairment.
(o) The listings means the Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter. When we refer to an impairment(s) that “meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings,” we mean that the impairment(s) meets or medically equals the severity of any listing in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter, as explained in §§ 416.925 and 416.926, or that it functionally equals the severity of the listings, as explained in § 416.926a.
(p) We or us means, as appropriate, either the Social Security Administration or the State agency making the disability or blindness determination.
(q) You, your, me, my and I mean, as appropriate, the person who applies for benefits, the person for whom an application is filed, or the person who is receiving benefits based on disability or blindness.
[82 FR 5873, Jan. 18, 2017, as amended at 83 FR 51836, Oct. 15, 2018]
Determinations