Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.913 - Categories of evidence.
(a) What we mean by evidence. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b), evidence is anything you or anyone else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim. We consider evidence under §§ 416.920b, 416.920c (or under § 416.927 for claims filed (see § 416.325) before March 27, 2017). We evaluate evidence we receive according to the rules pertaining to the relevant category of evidence. The categories of evidence are:
* * *
(ii) Medical opinions in child claims are about impairment-related limitations and restrictions in your abilities in the six domains of functioning:
(A) Acquiring and using information (see § 416.926a(g));
(B) Attending and completing tasks (see § 416.926a(h));
(C) Interacting and relating with others (see § 416.926a(i));
(D) Moving about and manipulating objects (see § 416.926a(j));
(E) Caring for yourself (see § 416.926a(k)); and
(F) Health and physical well-being (see § 416.926a(l)).
(3) Other medical evidence. Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis. (For claims filed (see § 416.325) before March 27, 2017, other medical evidence does not include a diagnosis, prognosis, or a statement that reflects a judgment(s) about the nature and severity of your impairment(s)).
(4) Evidence from nonmedical sources. Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim. We may receive evidence from nonmedical sources either directly from the nonmedical source or indirectly, such as from forms we receive and our administrative records.
* * *