Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.917 - Consultative examination at our expense.
If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests. We will pay for these examinations. However, we will not pay for any medical examination arranged by you or your representative without our advance approval. If we arrange for the examination or test, we will give you reasonable notice of the date, time, and place the examination or test will be given, and the name of the person or facility who will do it. We will also give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition.
[56 FR 36964, Aug. 1, 1991]