Collapse to view only § 416.989 - We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
§ 416.909 - How long the impairment must last.
Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement.