Collapse to view only § 422.104 - Who can be assigned a social security number.
§ 422.110 - Individual's request for change in record.
(a) Application. If you wish to change the name or other personal identifying information you previously submitted in connection with an application for a Social Security number card, you must complete a prescribed application, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. You must prove your identity, and you may be required to provide other evidence. (See § 422.107 for evidence requirements.) You may complete a request for change in records in the manner we designate, including at any Social Security office, or, if you are outside the U.S., to the Department of Veterans Affairs Regional Office, Manila, Philippines, or to any U.S. Foreign Service post or U.S. military post. If your request is for a change of name on the card (that is, verified legal changes to the first name or surname, or both), we may issue you a replacement Social Security number card bearing the same number and the new name. We will grant an exception to the limitations specified in § 422.103(e)(2) for replacement Social Security number cards representing a change in name or, if you are an alien, a change to a restrictive legend shown on the card. (See § 422.103(e)(3) for the definition of a change to a restrictive legend.)
(b) Assisting in enumeration. We may enter into an agreement with officials of the Department of State and the Department of Homeland Security to assist us by collecting, as part of the immigration process, information to change the name or other personal identifying information you previously submitted in connection with an application or request for a social security number card. If your request is to change a name on the card (i.e., verified legal changes to the first name and/or surname) or to correct the restrictive legend on the card to reflect a change in alien status, we may issue you a replacement card bearing the same number and the new name or legend. We will grant an exception from the limitations specified in § 422.103(e)(2) for replacement social security number cards representing a change of name or, if you are an alien, a change to a restrictive legend shown on the card. (See § 422.103(e)(3) for the definition of a change to a restrictive legend.)
[71 FR 43056, July 31, 2006, as amended at 80 FR 47834, Aug. 10, 2015]