Collapse to view only § 220.132 - Physical exertion requirements.
§ 220.129 - Education as a vocational factor.
(a) General. “Education” is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to the claimant's ability to meet vocational requirements, for example, reasoning ability, communication skills, and arithmetical ability. If the claimant does not have formal schooling, this does not necessarily mean that the claimant is uneducated or lacks these abilities. Past work experience and the kinds of responsibilities the claimant had when he or she was working may show that he or she has intellectual abilities, although the claimant may have little formal education. A claimant's daily activities, hobbies, or the results of testing may also show that the claimant has significant intellectual ability that can be used to work.
(b) How the Board evaluates the claimant's education. The importance of the claimant's educational background may depend upon how much time has passed between the completion of the claimant's formal education and the beginning of the claimant's physical or mental impairment(s) and what the claimant has done with his or her education in a work or other setting. Formal education completed many years before the claimant's impairment(s) began, or unused skills and knowledge that were a part of the claimant's formal education, may no longer be useful or meaningful in terms of ability to work. Therefore, the numerical grade level that the claimant completed in school may not represent his or her actual educational abilities. These educational abilities may be higher or lower than the numerical grade level that the claimant completed. However, if there is no other evidence to contradict it, the Board uses the claimant's numerical grade level to determine the claimant's educational abilities. The term “education” also includes how well the claimant is able to communicate in English since this ability is often acquired or improved by education. In evaluating the claimant's educational level, the Board uses the following categories:
(1) Illiteracy. Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. The Board will consider the claimant illiterate if he or she cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the claimant can sign his or her name. Generally, the illiterate claimant has had little or no formal schooling.
(2) Marginal education. Marginal education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. Generally, this means a 6th grade or less level of education.
(3) Limited education. Limited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. Generally, a limited education is a 7th grade through 11th grade level of education.
(4) High school education and above. High school and above means abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills acquired through formal schooling at a 12th grade level or above. The claimant with this level of education is generally considered able to do semi-skilled through skilled work.
(5) Inability to communicate in English. Since the ability to speak, read, and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, the Board may consider this an educational factor. Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may be difficult for the claimant who does not speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education he or she may have in another language. The claimant's ability to speak, read and understand English will be considered when the Board evaluates what work, if any, he or she can do.
(6) Information about the claimant's education. The Board will ask the claimant how long he or she attended school and whether he or she can speak, understand, read and write in English, and do at least simple calculations in arithmetic. The Board will also consider information about how much formal or informal education the claimant received from his or her previous work, community projects, hobbies and any other activities which might help him or her to work.