Collapse to view only § 259.6 - Finality of determinations issued under this part.
§ 259.6 - Finality of determinations issued under this part.
Any determination rendered by the Board at the initial or reconsideration stages shall be considered a final determination and shall be binding with respect to all parties unless reversed on reconsideration or upon judicial review. A final determination may be reopened at the request of a party who was, or could have been, a party to the final determination when the party alleges that the law or the facts upon which the final determination was based have changed sufficiently to warrant a contrary determination. Such a request shall be submitted to the Secretary to the Board, who shall consider such request as a request for an initial determination under § 259.1.
[57 FR 4366, Feb. 5, 1992]