Collapse to view only § 1.4 - Where are other rules concerning OWCP functions found?
§ 1.2 - What functions are assigned to OWCP?
The Secretary of Labor has delegated authority and assigned responsibility to the Director of OWCP for the Department of Labor's programs under the following statutes:
(a) The Federal Employees' Compensation Act, as amended and extended (5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.), except 5 U.S.C. 8149 as it pertains to the Employees' Compensation Appeals Board.
(b) The War Hazards Compensation Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.).
(c) The War Claims Act of 1948, as amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2003 et seq.).
(d) The Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7384 et seq.), except 42 U.S.C. 7385s-15 as it pertains to the Office of the Ombudsman, and activities, pursuant to Executive Order 13179 (“Providing Compensation to America's Nuclear Weapons Workers”) of December 7, 2000, assigned to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Energy and the Attorney General.
(e) The Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, as amended and extended (33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), except: 33 U.S.C. 919(d) with respect to administrative law judges in the Office of Administrative Law Judges; 33 U.S.C. 921(b) as it pertains to the Benefits Review Board; and activities, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. 941, assigned to the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.
(f) The Black Lung Benefits Act, as amended (30 U.S.C. 901 et seq.)., including 26 U.S.C. 9501, except: 33 U.S.C. 919(d) as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. 932(a), with respect to administrative law judges in the Office of Administrative Law Judges; and 33 U.S.C. 921(b) as incorporated by 30 U.S.C. 932(a), as it applies to the Benefits Review Board.