Collapse to view only § 667.500 - What procedures apply to the resolution of findings arising from audits, investigations, monitoring and oversight reviews?
§ 667.510 - What is the Grant Officer resolution process?
(a) General. When the Grant Officer is dissatisfied with the State's disposition of an audit or other resolution of violations (including those arising out of incident reports or compliance reviews), or with the recipient's response to findings resulting from investigations or monitoring report, the initial and final determination process, set forth in this section, is used to resolve the matter.
(b) Initial determination. The Grant Officer makes an initial determination on the findings for both those matters where there is agreement and those where there is disagreement with the recipient's resolution, including the allowability of questioned costs or activities. This initial determination is based upon the requirements of the Act and regulations, and the terms and conditions of the grants, contracts, or other agreements under the Act.
(c) Informal resolution. Except in an emergency situation, when the Secretary invokes the authority described in WIA section 184(e), the Grant Officer may not revoke a recipient's grant in whole or in part, nor institute corrective actions or sanctions, without first providing the recipient with an opportunity to present documentation or arguments to resolve informally those matters in controversy contained in the initial determination. The initial determination must provide for an informal resolution period of at least 60 days from issuance of the initial determination. If the matters are resolved informally, the Grant Officer must issue a final determination under paragraph (d) of this section which notifies the parties in writing of the nature of the resolution and may close the file.
(d) Grant Officer's final determination. (1) If the matter is not fully resolved informally, the Grant Officer provides each party with a written final determination by certified mail, return receipt requested. For audits of recipient-level entities and other recipients which receive WIA funds directly from DOL, ordinarily, the final determination is issued not later than 180 days from the date that the Office of Inspector General (OIG) issues the final approved audit report to the Employment and Training Administration. For audits of subrecipients conducted by the OIG, ordinarily the final determination is issued not later than 360 days from the date the OIG issues the final approved audit report to ETA.
(2) A final determination under this paragraph (d) must:
(i) Indicate whether efforts to informally resolve matters contained in the initial determination have been unsuccessful;
(ii) List those matters upon which the parties continue to disagree;
(iii) List any modifications to the factual findings and conclusions set forth in the initial determination and the rationale for such modifications;
(iv) Establish a debt, if appropriate;
(v) Require corrective action, when needed;
(vi) Determine liability, method of restitution of funds and sanctions; and
(vii) Offer an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with § 667.800 of this part.
(3) Unless a hearing is requested, a final determination under this paragraph (d) is final agency action and is not subject to further review.
(e) Nothing in this subpart precludes the Grant Officer from issuing an initial determination and/or final determination directly to a subrecipient, in accordance with section 184(d)(3) of the Act. In such a case, the Grant Officer will inform the recipient of this action.