Collapse to view only § 702.175 - Effect of work on excluded vessels; reinstatement of certification.
§ 702.131 - Representation of parties in interest.
(a) Claimants, employers and insurance carriers may be represented in any proceeding under the Act by an attorney or other person previously authorized in writing by such claimant, employer or carrier to so act.
(b) The Secretary shall annually publish a list of individuals who are disqualified from representing claimants under the Act. Individuals on this list are not authorized to represent claimants under the Act subject to the provision of section 31(b)(2)(C) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 931(b)(2)(C), and they shall not have their representation fee approved as provided in section 28(e), 33 U.S.C. 928(e).
(c) Individuals shall be included on the list mentioned in (b) if the Secretary determines, after proceedings under §§ 702.432(b) through 702.434, that such individual:
(1) Has been convicted (without regard to pending appeal) of any crime in connection with the representation of a claimant under this Act or any workers' compensation statute;
(2) Has engaged in fraud in connection with the presentation of a claim under this or any workers' compensation statute, including, but not limited to, knowingly making false representations, concealing or attempting to conceal material facts with respect to a claim, or soliciting or otherwise procuring false testimony;
(3) Has been prohibited from representing claimants before any other workers' compensation agency for reasons of professional misconduct which are similar in nature to those which would be grounds for disqualification under this section; or
(4) Has accepted fees for representing claimants under the Act which were not approved, or which were in excess of the amount approved pursuant to section 28 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 928.
[38 FR 26861, Sept. 26, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 394, Jan. 3, 1985]