Collapse to view only § 702.175 - Effect of work on excluded vessels; reinstatement of certification.
§ 702.162 - Liens on compensation authorized under special circumstances.
(a) Pursuant to section 17 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 917, when a trust fund which complies with section 302(c) of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. 186(c) [LMRA], established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement in effect between an employer and an employee entitled to compensation under this Act, has paid disability benefits to an employee which the employee is legally obligated to repay by reason of his entitlement to compensation under this Act, a lien shall be authorized on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such payments.
(b)(1) An application for such a lien shall be filed on behalf of the trust fund with the district director for the compensation district where the claim for compensation has been filed, 20 CFR 702.101. Such application shall include a certified statement by an authorized official of the trust fund that:
(i) The trust fund is entitled to a lien in its favor by reason of its payment of disability payments to a claimant-employee (including his name therein);
(ii) The trust fund was created pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement covering the claimant-employee;
(iii) The trust fund complies with section 302(c) of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. 186(c);
(iv) The trust agreement contains a subrogation provision entitling the fund to reimbursement for disability benefits paid to the claimant-employee who is entitled to compensation under the Longshoremen's Act;
(2) The statement shall also state the amount paid to the named claimant-employee and whether such disability benefit payments are continuing to be paid.
(3) If the claimant has signed a statement acknowledging receipt of disability benefits from the trust fund and/or a statement recognizing the trust fund's entitlement to a lien against compensation payments which may be received under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act as a result of his present claim and for which the fund is providing disability payments, such statement(s) shall also be included with or attached to the application.
(c) Upon receipt of this application, the district director shall, within a reasonable time, notify the claimant, the employer and/or its compensation insurance carrier that the request for a lien has been filed and each shall be provided with a copy of the application. If the claimant disputes the right of the trust fund to the lien or the amount stated, if any, he shall, within 30 days after receipt of the application or such other longer period as the district director may set, notify the district director and he shall be given an opportunity to challenge the right of the trust fund to, or the amount of, the asserted lien; notice to either the employer or its compensation insurance carrier shall constitute notice to both of them.
(d) If the claim for compensation benefits is resolved without a formal hearing and if there is no dispute over the amount of the lien or the right of the trust fund to the lien, the district director may order and impose the lien and he shall notify all parties of the amount of the lien and manner in which it is to be paid.
(e) If the claimant's claim for compensation cannot be resolved informally, the district director shall transfer the case to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judge for a formal hearing, pursuant to section 19(d) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 919(d), and 20 CFR 702.317. The district director shall also submit therewith the application for the lien and all documents relating thereto.
(f) If the administrative law judge issues a compensation order in favor of the claimant, such order shall establish a lien in favor of the trust fund if it is determined that the trust fund has satisfied all of the requirements of the Act and regulations.
(g) If the claim for compensation is not in dispute, but there is a dispute as to the right of the trust fund to a lien, or the amount of the lien, the district director shall transfer the matter together with all documents relating thereto to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judge for a formal hearing pursuant to section 19(d) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 919(d), and 20 CFR 702.317.
(h) In the event that either the district director or the administrative law judge is not satisfied that the trust fund qualifies for a lien under section 17, the district director or administrative law judge may require further evidence including but not limited to the production of the collective bargaining agreement, trust agreement or portions thereof.
(i) Before any such lien is approved, if the trust fund has provided continued disability payments after the application for a lien has been filed, the trust fund shall submit a further certified statement showing the total amount paid to the claimant as disability payments. The claimant shall likewise be given an opportunity to contest the amount alleged in this subsequent statement.
(j) In approving a lien on compensation, the district director or administrative law judge shall not order an initial payment to the trust fund in excess of the amount of the past due compensation. The remaining amount to which the trust fund is entitled shall thereafter be deducted from the affected employee's subsequent compensation payments and paid to the trust fund, but any such payment to the trust fund shall not exceed 10 percent of the claimant-employee's bi-weekly compensation payments.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1215-0160) [42 FR 45301, Sept. 9, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 395, Jan. 3, 1985; 51 FR 4282, Feb. 3, 1986]
Certification of Exemption