Collapse to view only § 702.175 - Effect of work on excluded vessels; reinstatement of certification.
§ 702.145 - Use of the special fund.
(a) Under section 10 of the Act. This section provides for initial and subsequent annual adjustments in compensation and continuing payments to beneficiaries in cases of permanent total disability or death which commenced or occurred prior to enactment of the 1
* * *
for 104 weeks, and none other. The term “compensation” herein means money benefits only, and does not include medical benefits. The procedure for determining the extent of the employer's (or carrier's) liability under this paragraph shall be as provided for in the adjudication of claims in subpart C of this part 702. Thereafter, upon cessation of payments which the employer is required to make under this paragraph, if any additional compensation is payable in the case, the district director shall forward such case to the Director for consideration of an award to the person or persons entitled thereto out of the special fund. Any such award from the special fund shall be by order of the Director or Acting Director.
(c) Under sections 8(g) and 39(c)(2) of the Act. These sections, 33 U.S.C. 908(g) and 939(c)(2), respectively, provide for vocational rehabilitation of disabled employees, and authorize, under appropriate circumstances, a maintenance allowance for the employee (not to exceed $25 a week) in additional to other compensation benefits otherwise payable for his injury-related disability. Awards under these sections are made from the special fund upon order of the Director or his designee. The district directors may be required to make investigations with respect to any case and forward to the Director their recommendations as to the propriety and need for such maintenance.
(d) Under section 39(c)(2) of the Act. In addition to the maintenance allowance for the employee discussed in paragraph (c) of this section, the Director is further authorized to use the fund in such amounts as may be necessary to procure the vocational training services.
(e) Under section 7(e) of the Act. This provision, 33 U.S.C. 907(e), authorizes payment by the Director from the special fund for special medical examinations, i.e., those obtained from impartial specialists to resolve disputes, when such special examinations are deemed necessary under that statutory provision. The Director has the discretionary power, however, to charge the cost of such examination to the insurance carrier or self-insured employer.
(f) Under section 18(b) of the Act. This section, 33 U.S.C. 918(b), provides a source for payment of compensation benefits in cases where the employer is insolvent, or other circumstances preclude the payment of benefits due in any case. In such situations, the district director shall forward the case to the Director for consideration of an award from the special fund, together with evidence with respect to the employer's insolvency or other reasons for nonpayment of benefits due. Benefits, as herein used, means medical care or supplies within the meaning of section 7 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 907, and subpart D of this part 702, as well as monetary benefits. Upon receipt of the case, the Director shall promptly determine whether an award from the special fund is appropriate and advisable in the case, having due regard for all other current commitments from the special fund. If such an award is made, the employer shall be liable for the repayment into the fund of the amounts paid therefrom, as provided in 33 U.S.C. 918(b).
(The information collection requirements contained in paragraph (a) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1215-0065. The information collection requirements contained in paragraph (b) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1215-0073) (Pub. L. No. 96-511) [38 FR 26861, Sept. 26, 1973, as amended at 49 FR 18294, Apr. 30, 1984; 51 FR 4282, Feb. 3, 1986]