Collapse to view only § 702.333 - Formal hearings; parties.
§ 702.316 - Conclusion of conference; no agreement on all matters with respect to the claim.
When it becomes apparent during the course of the informal conference that agreement on all issues cannot be reached, the district director shall bring the conference to a close, shall evaluate all evidence available to him or her, and after such evaluation shall prepare a memorandum of conference setting forth all outstanding issues, such facts or allegations as appear material and his or her recommendations and rationale for resolution of such issues. Copies of this memorandum shall then be sent to each of the parties or their representatives, who shall then have 14 days within which to signify in writing to the district director whether they agree or disagree with his or her recommendations. If they agree, the district director shall proceed as in § 702.315(a). If they disagree (Caution: See § 702.134), then the district director may schedule such further conference or conferences as, in his or her opinion, may bring about agreement; if he or she is satisfied that any further conference would be unproductive, or if any party has requested a hearing, the district director shall prepare the case for transfer to the Office of the Chief Administrative Law Judge (See § 702.317, §§ 702.331-702.351).
[42 FR 42551, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 60 FR 51348, Oct. 2, 1995]