Collapse to view only § 702.333 - Formal hearings; parties.
§ 702.339 - Formal hearings; evidence.
In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing, the administrative law judge shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by 5 U.S.C. 554 and these regulations; but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such hearing in such a manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.