Collapse to view only § 702.501 - Vocational rehabilitation; objective.
§ 702.506 - Vocational rehabilitation; training.
Vocational rehabilitation training shall be planned in anticipation of a short, realistic, attainable vocational objective terminating in remunerable employment, and in restoring wage-earning capacity or increasing it materially. The following procedures shall apply in arranging for or providing training:
(a) The vocational rehabilitation adviser shall arrange for and develop all vocational training programs.
(b) Training programs shall be developed to meet the varying needs of eligible beneficiaries, and may include courses at colleges, technical schools, training at rehabilitation centers, on-the-job training, or tutorial courses. The courses shall be pertinent to the occupation for which the employee is being trained.
(c) Training may be terminated if the injured employee fails to cooperate with the Department of Labor or with the agency supervising his course of training. The employee shall be counseled before training is terminated.
(d) Reports shall be required at periodic intervals on all persons in approved training programs.