Collapse to view only § 725.215 - Determination of dependency; surviving spouse.
§ 725.207 - Determination of dependency; divorced spouse.
For the purpose of augmenting benefits, an individual who is the miner's divorced spouse (§ 725.206) will be determined to be dependent upon the miner if:
(a) The individual is receiving at least one-half of his or her support from the miner (see § 725.233(g)); or
(b) The individual is receiving substantial contributions from the miner pursuant to a written agreement (see § 725.233(c) and (f)); or
(c) A court order requires the miner to furnish substantial contributions to the individual's support (see § 725.233(c) and (e)).