Collapse to view only § 725.215 - Determination of dependency; surviving spouse.
§ 725.203 - Duration and cessation of entitlement; miner.
(a) An individual is entitled to benefits as a miner for each month beginning with the first month on or after January 1, 1974, in which the miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis arising out of coal mine employment.
(b) The last month for which such individual is entitled to benefits is the month before the month during which either of the following events first occurs:
(1) The miner dies; or
(2) The miner's total disability ceases (see § 725.504).
(c) An individual who has been finally adjudged to be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and is receiving benefits under the Act shall promptly notify the Office and the responsible coal mine operator, if any, if he or she engages in his or her usual coal mine work or comparable and gainful work.
(d) Upon reasonable notice, an individual who has been finally adjudged entitled to benefits shall submit to any additional tests or examinations the Office deems appropriate, and shall submit medical reports and other relevant evidence the Office deems necessary, if an issue arises pertaining to the validity of the original award.