Collapse to view only § 725.215 - Determination of dependency; surviving spouse.
§ 725.213 - Duration of entitlement; surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse.
(a) An individual is entitled to benefits as a surviving spouse, or as a surviving divorced spouse, for each month beginning with the first month in which all of the conditions of entitlement prescribed in § 725.212 are satisfied.
(b) The last month for which such individual is entitled to such benefits is the month before the month in which either of the following events first occurs:
(1) The surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse marries; or
(2) The surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse dies.
(c) A surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse whose entitlement to benefits has been terminated pursuant to § 725.213(b)(1) may thereafter again become entitled to such benefits upon filing application for such reentitlement, beginning with the first month after the marriage ends and such individual meets the requirements of § 725.212. The individual shall not be required to reestablish the miner's entitlement to benefits (§ 725.212(a)(3)(i)) or the miner's death due to pneumoconiosis (§ 725.212(a)(3)(ii)).