Collapse to view only § 725.215 - Determination of dependency; surviving spouse.
§ 725.217 - Determination of dependency; surviving divorced spouse.
An individual who is the miner's surviving divorced spouse (see § 725.216) shall be determined to have been dependent on the miner if, for the month before the month in which the miner died:
(a) The individual was receiving at least one-half of his or her support from the miner (see § 725.233(g)); or
(b) The individual was receiving substantial contributions from the miner pursuant to a written agreement (see § 725.233(c) and (f)); or
(c) A court order required the miner to furnish substantial contributions to the individual's support (see § 725.233(c) and (e)).