Collapse to view only § 725.476 - Issuance of decision and order.
§ 725.465 - Dismissals for cause.
(a) The administrative law judge may, at the request of any party, or on his or her own motion, dismiss a claim:
(1) Upon the failure of the claimant or his or her representative to attend a hearing without good cause;
(2) Upon the failure of the claimant to comply with a lawful order of the administrative law judge; or
(3) Where there has been a prior final adjudication of the claim or defense to the claim under the provisions of this subchapter and no new evidence is submitted (except as provided in part 727 of this subchapter; see § 725.4(d)).
(b) A party who is not a proper party to the claim (see § 725.360) shall be dismissed by the administrative law judge. The administrative law judge shall not dismiss the operator designated as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director.
(c) In any case where a dismissal of a claim, defense, or party is sought, the administrative law judge shall issue an order to show cause why the dismissal should not be granted and afford all parties a reasonable time to respond to such order. After the time for response has expired, the administrative law judge shall take such action as is appropriate to rule on the dismissal, which may include an order dismissing the claim, defense or party.
(d) No claim shall be dismissed in a case with respect to which payments prior to final adjudication have been made to the claimant in accordance with § 725.522, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director.