Collapse to view only § 725.476 - Issuance of decision and order.
§ 725.479 - Finality of decisions and orders.
(a) A decision and order shall become effective when filed in the office of the district director (see § 725.478), and unless proceedings for suspension or setting aside of such order are instituted within 30 days of such filing, the order shall become final at the expiration of the 30th day after such filing (see § 725.481).
(b) Any party may, within 30 days after the filing of a decision and order under § 725.478, request a reconsideration of such decision and order by the administrative law judge. The procedures to be followed in the reconsideration of a decision and order shall be determined by the administrative law judge.
(c) The time for appeal to the Benefits Review Board shall be suspended during the consideration of a request for reconsideration. After the administrative law judge has issued and filed a denial of the request for reconsideration, or a revised decision and order in accordance with this part, any dissatisfied party shall have 30 days within which to institute proceedings to set aside the decision and order on reconsideration.
(d) Regardless of any defect in service, actual receipt of the decision is sufficient to commence the 30-day period for requesting reconsideration or appealing the decision.