Collapse to view only § 725.476 - Issuance of decision and order.
§ 725.477 - Form and contents of decision and order.
(a) Orders adjudicating claims for benefits shall be designated by the term “decision and order” or “supplemental decision and order” as appropriate, followed by a descriptive phrase designating the particular type of order, such as “award of benefits,” “rejection of claim,” “suspension of benefits,” “modification of award.”
(b) A decision and order shall contain a statement of the basis of the order, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an award, rejection or other appropriate paragraph containing the action of the administrative law judge, his or her signature and the date of issuance. A decision and order shall be based upon the record made before the administrative law judge.
[65 FR 80054, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 72 FR 4205, Jan. 30, 2007]