Collapse to view only § 725.510 - Representative payee.
§ 725.547 - Applicability of overpayment and underpayment provisions to operator or carrier.
(a) The provisions of this subpart relating to overpayments and underpayments shall be applicable to overpayments and underpayments made by responsible operators or their insurance carriers, as appropriate.
(b) No operator or carrier may recover, or make an adjustment of, an overpayment without prior application to, and approval by, the Office which shall exercise full supervisory authority over the recovery or adjustment of all overpayments.