Collapse to view only § 726.3 - Relationship of this part to other parts in this subchapter.
§ 726.2 - Purpose and scope of this part.
(a) This part provides rules directing and controlling the circumstances under which a coal mine operator shall fulfill his insurance obligations under the Act.
(b) This Subpart A sets forth the scope and purpose of this part and generally describes the statutory framework within which this part is operative.
(c) Subpart B of this part sets forth the criteria a coal mine operator must meet in order to qualify as a self-insurer.
(d) Subpart C of this part sets forth the rules and regulations of the Secretary governing contracts of insurance entered into by coal mine operators and commercial insurance sources for the payment of black lung benefits under part C of the Act.
(e) Subpart D of this part sets forth the rules governing the imposition of civil money penalties on coal mine operators that fail to secure their liability under the Act.