Collapse to view only § 653.108 - State Workforce Agency and State Monitor Advocate responsibilities.
§ 653.107 - Outreach and Agricultural Outreach Plan.
(a) State Workforce Agency (SWA) outreach responsibilities. (1) Each SWA must ensure outreach staff conduct outreach as described in paragraph (b) of this section on an ongoing basis. State Administrators must ensure State Monitor Advocates (SMA
* * *
(A) Who are from MSFW backgrounds; or
(B) Who have substantial work experience in farmworker activities.
(ii) Inform farmworker organizations and other organizations with expertise concerning MSFWs of job openings and encourage them to refer qualified applicants to apply.
(4) Each SWA must ensure that there are an adequate number of outreach staff employed in the State to conduct MSFW outreach in each service area of the State and to contact a majority of MSFWs in the State annually. In the 20 States with the highest estimated year-round MSFW activity, as identified by the Department, there must be full-time, year-round outreach staff to conduct outreach duties. Full-time means each individual outreach staff person must spend 100 percent of their time on the outreach responsibilities described in paragraph (b) of this section. For the remainder of the States, there must be year-round part-time outreach staff, and during periods of the highest MSFW activity, there must be full-time outreach staff. These staffing levels must align with and be supported by information about the estimated number of farmworkers in the State and the farmworker activity in the State as demonstrated in the State's Agricultural Outreach Plan (AOP) pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section. All outreach staff must be multilingual, if warranted by the characteristics of the MSFW population in the State, and must spend a majority of their time in the field.
(5) The SWA must publicize the availability of ES services through such means as newspaper and electronic media publicity. Contacts with public and private community agencies, employers and/or employer organizations, and MSFW groups also must be utilized to facilitate the widest possible distribution of information concerning employment services.
(6) SWAs must ensure each outreach staff member is provided with an identification card or other materials identifying them as representatives of the State.
(b) Outreach staff responsibilities. Outreach staff must locate and contact MSFWs who are not being reached by the normal intake activities conducted by the ES offices. Outreach staff responsibilities include the activities identified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (11) of this section.
(1) Outreach staff must explain to MSFWs at their working, living, or gathering areas (including day-haul sites), by means of written and oral presentations either spontaneous or recorded, the following:
(i) The services available at the local one-stop center (which includes the availability of referrals to training, supportive services, and career services, as well as specific employment opportunities), and other related services;
(ii) Information on the Employment Service and Employment-related Law Complaint System;
(iii) Information on the other organizations serving MSFWs in the area; and
(iv) A basic summary of farmworker rights, including farmworker rights with respect to the terms and conditions of employment.
(2) Outreach staff must not enter work areas to perform outreach duties described in this section on an employer's property without permission of the employer unless otherwise authorized to enter by law; must not enter workers' living areas without the permission of the workers; and must comply with appropriate State laws regarding access.
(3) After making the presentation, outreach staff must urge the MSFWs to go to the local one-stop center to obtain the full range of employment and training services.
(4) If an MSFW cannot or does not wish to visit the local one-stop center, outreach staff must offer to provide on-site the following:
(i) Assistance in the preparation of applications for ES services;
(ii) Assistance in obtaining referral(s) to current and future employment opportunities;
(iii) Assistance in the preparation of either ES or employment-related law complaints;
(iv) Referral of complaints to the ES office Complaint System Representative or ES Office Manager;
(v) Referral to supportive services and/or career services in which the individual or a family member may be interested; and
(vi) As needed, assistance in making appointments and arranging transportation for individual MSFW(s) or members of their family to and from local one-stop centers or other appropriate agencies.
(5) Outreach staff must make follow-up contacts as necessary and appropriate to provide the assistance specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section.
(6) Outreach staff must be alert to observe the working and living conditions of MSFWs and if an outreach staff member observes or receives information about apparent violations, the outreach staff member must document and refer the information to the appropriate ES Office Manager (as described in § 658.419 of this chapter).
* * *