§ 201.60 - Principal display panel.
§ 201.80 - Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drug and biological products; older drugs not described in § 201.56(b)(1).
* * *
(d) Contraindications. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe those situations in which the drug should not be used because the risk of use clearly outweighs any possible benefit. These situations include administration of the drug to patients known to have a hypersensitivity to it; use of the drug in patients who, because of their particular age, sex, concomitant therapy, disease state, or other condition, have a substantial risk of being harmed by it; or continued use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated, it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications are known, this section of the labeling shall state “None known.”
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific warning relating to a use not provided for under the “Indications and Usage” section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these serious adverse reactions and, if known, the approximate mortality and morbidity rates for patients sustaining the reaction, which are important to safe and effective use of the drug, shall be expressed as provided under the “Adverse Reactions” section of the labeling.
(f) Precautions. Under this section heading, the labeling shall contain the following subsections as appropriate for the drug:
(1) General. This subsection of the labeling shall contain information regarding any special care to be exercised by the practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug, e.g., precautions not required under any other specific section or subsection of the labeling.
* * *
(3) The “Warnings” section of the labeling or, if appropriate, the “Contraindications” section of the labeling shall identify any potentially fatal adverse reaction.
(4) Any claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of adverse reactions shall be based on adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in § 314.126(b) of this chapter unless this requirement is waived under § 201.58 or § 314.126(c) of this chapter.
(h) Drug Abuse and Dependence. Under this section heading, the labeling shall contain the following subsections, as appropriate for the drug:
(1) Controlled Substance. If the drug is controlled by the Drug Enforcement Administration, the schedule in which it is controlled shall be stated.
(2) Abuse. This subsection of the labeling shall be based primarily on human data and human experience, but pertinent animal data may also be used. This subsection shall state the types of abuse that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them. Particularly susceptible patient populations shall be identified.
(3) Dependence. This subsection of the labeling shall describe characteristic effects resulting from both psychological and physical dependence that occur with the drug and shall identify the quantity of the drug over a period of time that may lead to tolerance or dependence, or both. Details shall be provided on the adverse effects of chronic abuse and the effects of abrupt withdrawal. Procedures necessary to diagnose the dependent state shall be provided, and the principles of treating the effects of abrupt withdrawal shall be described.
(i) Overdosage. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe the signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings of acute overdosage and the general principles of treatment. This section shall be based on human data, when available. If human data are unavailable, appropriate animal and in vitro data may be used. Specific information shall be provided about the following:
(1) Signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings associated with an overdosage of the drug.
(2) Complications that can occur with the drug (for example, organ toxicity or delayed acidosis).
(3) Oral LD50 of the drug in animals; concentrations of the drug in biologic fluids associated with toxicity and/or death; physiologic variables influencing excretion of the drug, such as urine pH; and factors that influence the dose response relationship of the drug, such as tolerance. The pharmacokinetic data given in the “Clinical Pharmacology” section also may be referenced here, if applicable to overdoses.
(4) The amount of the drug in a single dose that is ordinarily associated with symptoms of overdosage and the amount of the drug in a single dose that is likely to be life-threatening.
(5) Whether the drug is dialyzable.
* * *