§ 201.60 - Principal display panel.
§ 201.80 - Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drug and biological products; older drugs not described in § 201.56(b)(1).
* * *
(3) The “Warnings” section of the labeling or, if appropriate, the “Contraindications” section of the labeling shall identify any potentially fatal adverse reaction.
(4) Any claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of adverse reactions shall be based on adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in § 314.126(b) of this chapter unless this requirement is waived under § 201.58 or § 314.126(c) of this chapter.
(h) Drug Abuse and Dependence. Under this section heading, the labeling shall contain the following subsections, as appropriate for the drug:
(1) Controlled Substance. If the drug is controlled by the Drug Enforcement Administration, the schedule in which it is controlled shall be stated.
(2) Abuse. This subsection of the labeling shall be based primarily on human data and human experience, but pertinent animal data may also be used. This subsection shall state the types of abuse that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them. Particularly susceptible patient populations shall be identified.
(3) Dependence. This subsection of the labeling shall describe characteristic effects resulting from both psychological and physical dependence that occur with the drug and shall identify the quantity of the drug over a period of time that may lead to tolerance or dependence, or both. Details shall be provided on the adverse effects of chronic abuse and the effects of abrupt withdrawal. Procedures necessary to diagnose the dependent state shall be provided, and the principles of treating the effects of abrupt withdrawal shall be described.
(i) Overdosage. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe the signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings of acute overdosage and the general principles of treatment. This section shall be based on human data, when available. If human data are unavailable, appropriate animal and in vitro data may be used. Specific information shall be provided about the following:
(1) Signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings associated with an overdosage of the drug.
(2) Complications that can occur with the drug (for example, organ toxicity or delayed acidosis).
(3) Oral LD50 of the drug in animals; concentrations of the drug in biologic fluids associated with toxicity and/or death; physiologic variables influencing excretion of the drug, such as urine pH; and factors that influence the dose response relationship of the drug, such as tolerance. The pharmacokinetic data given in the “Clinical Pharmacology” section also may be referenced here, if applicable to overdoses.
(4) The amount of the drug in a single dose that is ordinarily associated with symptoms of overdosage and the amount of the drug in a single dose that is likely to be life-threatening.
(5) Whether the drug is dialyzable.
* * *