Collapse to view only § 314.126 - Adequate and well-controlled studies.
§ 314.106 - Foreign data.
(a) General. The acceptance of foreign data in an application generally is governed by § 312.120 of this chapter.
(b) As sole basis for marketing approval. An application based solely on foreign clinical data meeting U.S. criteria for marketing approval may be approved if: (1) The foreign data are applicable to the U.S. population and U.S. medical practice; (2) the studies have been performed by clinical investigators of recognized competence; and (3) the data may be considered valid without the need for an on-site inspection by FDA or, if FDA considers such an inspection to be necessary, FDA is able to validate the data through an on-site inspection or other appropriate means. Failure of an application to meet any of these criteria will result in the application not being approvable based on the foreign data alone. FDA will apply this policy in a flexible manner according to the nature of the drug and the data being considered.
(c) Consultation between FDA and applicants. Applicants are encouraged to meet with agency officials in a “presubmission” meeting when approval based solely on foreign data will be sought.
[50 FR 7493, Feb. 22, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 11580, Mar. 29, 1990]