Collapse to view only § 314.126 - Adequate and well-controlled studies.
§ 314.101 - Filing an NDA and receiving an ANDA.
(a) Filing an NDA. (1) Within 60 days after FDA receives an NDA, the Agency will determine whether the NDA may be filed. The filing of an NDA means that FDA has made a threshold determination that the NDA is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review.
* * *
(2) If FDA finds that none of the reasons in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section for considering the ANDA not to have been received applies, the ANDA is substantially complete and the Agency will receive the ANDA and notify the applicant in writing. If FDA determines, upon evaluation, that an ANDA was substantially complete as of the date it was submitted to FDA, FDA will consider the ANDA to have been received as of the date of submission. In the case of an ANDA that contains a paragraph IV certification, the applicant will be notified via a paragraph IV acknowledgment letter.
(3) If FDA considers the ANDA not to have been received under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, FDA will notify the applicant of the refuse-to-receive decision. The applicant may then:
(i) Withdraw the ANDA under § 314.99; or
(ii) Correct the deficiencies and resubmit the ANDA; or
(iii) Take no action, in which case FDA may consider the ANDA withdrawn after 1 year.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) NDA or ANDA deficiencies. FDA may refuse to file an NDA or may not consider an ANDA to be received if any of the following applies:
(1) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a completed application form.
(2) The NDA or ANDA is not submitted in the form required under § 314.50 or § 314.94.
(3) The NDA or ANDA is incomplete because it does not on its face contain information required under section 505(b) or section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and § 314.50 or § 314.94. In determining whether an ANDA is incomplete on its face, FDA will consider the nature (e.g., major or minor) of the deficiencies, including the number of deficiencies in the ANDA.
(4) The applicant fails to submit a complete environmental assessment, which addresses each of the items specified in the applicable format under § 25.40 of this chapter or fails to provide sufficient information to establish that the requested action is subject to categorical exclusion under § 25.30 or § 25.31 of this chapter.
(5) The NDA or ANDA does not contain an accurate and complete English translation of each part of the NDA or ANDA that is not in English.
(6) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a statement for each nonclinical laboratory study that the study was conducted in compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of this chapter, or, for each study not conducted in compliance with part 58 of this chapter, a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance.
(7) The NDA or ANDA does not contain a statement for each clinical study that the study was conducted in compliance with the institutional review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject to those regulations, and that it was conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part 50 of this chapter, or, if the study was subject to but was not conducted in compliance with those regulations, the NDA or ANDA does not contain a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance.
(8) The drug product that is the subject of the submission is already covered by an approved NDA or ANDA and the applicant of the submission:
(i) Has an approved NDA or ANDA for the same drug product; or
(ii) Is merely a distributor and/or repackager of the already approved drug product.
(9) The NDA is submitted as a 505(b)(2) application for a drug that is a duplicate of a listed drug and is eligible for approval under section 505(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(e) Regulatory deficiencies. The Agency will refuse to file an NDA or will consider an ANDA not to have been received if any of the following applies:
(1) The drug product is subject to licensing by FDA under the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) and subchapter F of this chapter.
(2) Submission of a 505(b)(2) application or an ANDA is not permitted under section 505(c)(3)(E)(ii), 505(j)(5)(F)(ii), 505A(b)(1)(A)(i)(I), 505A(c)(1)(A)(i)(I), or 505E(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(f) Outcome of FDA review. (1) Within 180 days after the date of filing, plus the period of time the review period was extended (if any), FDA will either:
(i) Approve the NDA; or
(ii) Issue a notice of opportunity for a hearing if the applicant asked FDA to provide it an opportunity for a hearing on an NDA in response to a complete response letter.
(2) Within 180 days after the date of receipt, plus the period of time the review clock was extended (if any), FDA will either approve or disapprove the ANDA. If FDA disapproves the ANDA, FDA will issue a notice of opportunity for hearing if the applicant asked FDA to provide it an opportunity for a hearing on an ANDA in response to a complete response letter.
(3) This paragraph (f) does not apply to NDAs or ANDAs that have been withdrawn from FDA review by the applicant.
[81 FR 69653, Oct. 6, 2016]