Collapse to view only § 320.29 - Analytical methods for an in vivo bioavailability or bioequivalence study.
§ 320.22 - Criteria for waiver of evidence of in vivo bioavailability or bioequivalence.
(a) Any person submitting a full or abbreviated new drug application, or a supplemental application proposing any of the changes set forth in § 320.21(c), may request FDA to waive the requirement for the
* * *
(iii) The applicant submits evidence showing that both drug products are proportionally similar in their active and inactive ingredients.
(iv) Paragraph (d) of this section does not apply to delayed release or extended release products.
(3) The drug product is, on the basis of scientific evidence submitted in the application, shown to meet an in vitro test that has been correlated with in vivo data.
(4) The drug product is a reformulated product that is identical, except for a different color, flavor, or preservative that could not affect the bioavailability of the reformulated product, to another drug product for which the same manufacturer has obtained approval and the following conditions are met:
(i) The bioavailability of the other product has been measured; and
(ii) Both drug products meet an appropriate in vitro test approved by FDA.
(e) FDA, for good cause, may waive a requirement for the submission of evidence of in vivo bioavailability or bioequivalence if waiver is compatible with the protection of the public health. For full new drug applications, FDA may defer a requirement for the submission of evidence of in vivo bioavailability if deferral is compatible with the protection of the public health.
(f) FDA, for good cause, may require evidence of in vivo bioavailability or bioequivalence for any drug product if the agency determines that any difference between the drug product and a listed drug may affect the bioavailability or bioequivalence of the drug product.
[57 FR 17998, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 67 FR 77673, Dec. 19, 2002]