Collapse to view only § 347.52 - Labeling of astringent drug products.
§ 347.50 - Labeling of skin protectant drug products.
A skin protectant drug product may have more than one labeled use and labeling appropriate to different uses may be combined to eliminate duplicative words or phrases as long as the labeling is clear and understandable. When the labeling of the product contains more than one labeled use, the appropriate statement(s) of identity, indications, warnings, and directions must be stated in the labeling.
* * *
(ii) The heading and the indication required by § 201.66(c)(4) of this chapter may be limited to: “Use [in bold type] helps” (optional: “prevent and”) “protect” (optional: “and relieve”) “chapped lips”. If both optional terms are used, the indication may be limited to: “Use [in bold type] helps prevent, protect, and relieve chapped lips”.
(iii) The “external use only” warning in § 347.50(c)(1) and in § 201.66(c)(5)(i) of this chapter may be omitted. The warnings in § 347.50(c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4) are not required.
(iv) The subheadings in § 201.66(c)(5)(iii) through (c)(5)(vi) of this chapter may be omitted, provided the information after the heading “Warning” contains the warning in § 347.50(e)(1)(iii).
(v) The warnings in § 201.66(c)(5)(x) of this chapter may be omitted.
(2) The labeling shall be printed in accordance with the requirements of § 201.66(d) of this chapter except that any requirements related to § 201.66(c)(1), (c)(3), (c)(6), and (c)(7), and the horizontal barlines and hairlines described in § 201.66(d)(8), may be omitted.
(f) Products containing only cocoa butter, petrolatum, or white petrolatum identified in § 347.10(d), (m), and (r), singly or in combination with each other, and marketed other than as a lip protectant. (1) The labeling shall meet the requirements of § 201.66(c) of this chapter except that the headings and information described in § 201.66(c)(3) and (c)(7) may be omitted, and the headings, subheadings, and information described in § 201.66(c)(2), (c)(4), and (c)(5) may be presented as follows:
(i) The active ingredients (§ 201.66(c)(2) of this chapter) shall be listed in alphabetical order.
(ii) The heading and the indication required by § 201.66(c)(4) of this chapter may be limited to “Use [in bold type] helps protect minor cuts and burns” or “Use [in bold type] helps” (optional: “prevent and”) “protect chapped skin” or “Use [in bold type] helps protect minor cuts and burns and” (optional: “prevent and protect”) “chapped skin”.
(iii) The warning in § 347.50(c)(3) may be revised to read “See a doctor if condition lasts more than 7 days.”
(iv) The subheadings in § 201.66(c)(5)(iv) through (c)(5)(vii) of this chapter may be omitted, provided the information after the heading “Warnings” contains the warnings in § 347.50(c)(2), (c)(4), and (f)(1)(iii).
(2) The labeling shall be printed in accordance with the requirements of § 201.66(d) of this chapter except that any requirements related to § 201.66(c)(3) and (c)(7) may be omitted.
[68 FR 33377, June 4, 2003, as amended at 68 FR 68511, Dec. 9, 2003; 73 FR 6017, Feb. 1, 2008]