Collapse to view only § 610.42 - Restrictions on use for further manufacture of medical devices.
§ 610.40 - Test requirements.
(a) Human blood and blood components. Except as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, you, an establishment that collects blood and blood components for transfusion or for use in manufacturing a product, including donations intended as a component of, or used to manufacture, a medical device, must comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(2) If you ship autologous donations to another establishment that allows autologous donations to be used for allogeneic transfusion, you must assure that all autologous donations shipped to that establishment are tested under this section.
(3) If you ship autologous donations to another establishment that does not allow autologous donations to be used for allogeneic transfusion, you must assure that, at a minimum, the first donation in each 30-day period is tested under this section.
(4) Each autologous donation must be labeled as required under § 606.121 of this chapter and with the following label, as appropriate:
Donor Testing Status Label Untested“DONOR UNTESTED” Tests negativeLabel as required under § 606.121 Reactive on current collection/reactive in the last 30 days“BIOHAZARD” legend in § 610.40(h)(2)(ii)(B) Tested negative within the last 30 days“DONOR TESTED WITHIN THE LAST 30 DAYS”
(e) Further testing. You must further test each donation, including autologous donations, found to be reactive by a donor screening test performed under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section using a licensed, approved, or cleared supplemental test, when available. If no such supplemental test is available, you must perform one or more licensed, approved, or cleared tests as adequate and appropriate to provide additional information concerning the reactive donor's infection status. Except:
(1) For autologous donations:
(i) You must further test under this section, at a minimum, the first reactive donation in each 30 calendar day period; or
(ii) If you have a record for that donor of a positive result on further testing performed under this section, you do not have to further test an autologous donation.
(2) You are not required to perform further testing of a donation found to be reactive by a treponemal donor screening test for syphilis.
(f) Testing responsibility. Required testing under this section, must be performed by a laboratory registered in accordance with part 607 of this chapter and either certified to perform such testing on human specimens under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 263a) under 42 CFR part 493 or has met equivalent requirements as determined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in accordance with those provisions.
(g) Release or shipment prior to testing. Human blood or blood components that are required to be tested for evidence of infection due to relevant transfusion-transmitted infections designated in paragraph (a) of this section may be released or shipped prior to completion of testing in the following circumstances provided that you label the blood or blood components under § 606.121(h) of this chapter, you complete the tests for evidence of infection due to relevant transfusion-transmitted infections as soon as possible after release or shipment, and that you provide the results promptly to the consignee:
(1) Only in appropriately documented medical emergency situations; or
* * *