Collapse to view only § 1100.200 - Purpose and scope.
§ 1100.202 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
Commercially marketed means selling or offering for sale a tobacco product in the United States to consumers or to any person for the eventual purchase by consumers in the United States.
Pre-Existing Tobacco Product means a tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007. A Pre-Existing Tobacco Product is not subject to the premarket requirements of section 910 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Tobacco product means any product made or derived from tobacco, or containing nicotine from any source, that is intended for human consumption, including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product (except for raw materials other than tobacco used in manufacturing a component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product). The term “tobacco product” does not mean an article that under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is: a drug (section 201(g)(1)); a device (section 201(h)); a combination product (section 503(g)); or a food (section 201(f)) if such article contains no nicotine or no more than trace amounts of naturally occurring nicotine.
Tobacco product manufacturer means any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who—
(1) Manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a tobacco product; or
(2) Imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States.
[81 FR 29102, May 10, 2016, as amended at 88 FR 16552, Mar. 20, 2023]