Collapse to view only § 120.20 - Administrative procedures.
§ 120.13 - Registration.
(a) Any person who engages in the United States in the business of manufacturing or exporting or temporarily importing defense articles, or furnishing defense services, is required to register with the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls as set forth in part 122 of this subchapter. For the purpose of this subchapter, engaging in such a business requires only one occasion of manufacturing or exporting or temporarily importing a defense article or furnishing a defense service. A manufacturer who does not engage in exporting must nevertheless register.
(b) Any U.S. person; foreign person located in the United States; or foreign person located outside the United States that is owned or controlled by a U.S. person, who engages in brokering activities is required to register with the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls as set forth in part 129 of this subchapter.
(c) The registration requirements as set forth in parts 122 and 129 of this subchapter include limited exemptions.
[87 FR 16411, Mar. 23, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 12213, Jan. 27, 2023]